How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37949
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother sister and i are victims of domestic violence, its

Resolved Question:

my mother sister and i are victims of domestic violence, its psychological violence more than physical. there is a documentation process of permanent resident for my sister and me. we asked for the police help and they did not care. if we move away from home. can this person stop the legal process of permanent residence?. what can we do to get help?.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean by "psychological violence"? Also, by "permanent residence", are you referring to an immigration issue? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he is an alcoholic abuser. i mean by psychological violence that he is yelling everyday to my mother , to me and in front of my little sister. he insults us saying different kind of words. all you can imagine, he is threatening us saying " i will call immigration to stop your permanent residence process(for me and my sister) .my mother is permanent resident, but we (my sist and me) are not. the problem is that he is the petitioner and he says" if someone call me to sign for you i wont do it".he is always throwing stuffs everywhere.Last week he got a knife and stared to my mother saying that something wrong would happen to her if she does not obey. he says," i'm the boss here".Even he knows my mother has respiratory problems, he smokes inside the house .we are tired of this situation every single time he gets drunk. we do not want to leave the home and that he call the police saying we abandoned. Can this affect our permanent residence process? how can we solve this problem legally?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Your questions are primarily in regards XXXXX XXXXX issues. I am not well-versed in the area of immigration law and therefore cannot assist you in this matter.
.

I will send your question to the correct section. It may be some time before an appropriate Expert is able to address your question. There is no need to wait on-line as an email will be sent to you when an Expert in that area is available.

.

There is no need to respond to this post as it will only be sent to me.

.

Thank you for your patience and good luck!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Your response has sent this back to me. So again, please do not respond. Thank you.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

How long have you been in the US? When did you start the process?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we have been in this country for 2 years . we started that process 1 year ago. my sister and i already got the finger prints for the permanent resident. does he have to sign any document for us?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. I appreciate the additional details.

The reason I asked about your time in the US, is because generally you have the ability to seek citizenship rights once you have been married for two years. This is called a 'provisional green card', and is granted while married. You can file via USCIS to request that they permit you to file separately on grounds of abuse, in essence after the two years you can seek your own rights. But if it as yet has not been two years, you would need to obtain a different sponsor for yourself and your sister.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37949
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.