How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a motion to request for pre-confinement time? How do

Customer Question

I need a motion to request for pre-confinement time? How do I go about doing that. Is it up to the judges discretion? Kim / Denver, Colorado

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hi Kim!
LADYLAWYER : One would need to file a "Motion to Request Credit for Pre-sentence Confinement." You would file this with the court and yes, ultimately it would be up to the judge, but the statutes and case law guide the judge's decision.
LADYLAWYER : I am going to send you a link for a sample motion, but the motion is from Iowa; however, I will provide you with the CO case law for the motion here. So using the Iowa motion and CO case law, you should be able to prepare your own motion.
LADYLAWYER : Section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S.2004, provides that “[a] person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for such offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement.” To receive presentence confinement credit, an offender must have been actually confined, and there must have been a substantial nexus between the confinement and the charge for which the sentence is ultimately imposed.   Beecroft v. People, 874 P.2d 1041 (Colo.1994). Colorado appellate courts have held that time spent in jail, in a DOC facility, or as a resident in a community corrections facility constitutes confinement under § 18-1.3-405, even if it was a condition of probation or was part of a work release program, because “these facilities substantially limit an individual's liberty.”  Beecroft v. People, supra, 874 P.2d at 1045;  see People v. Hoecher, 822 P.2d 8 (Colo.1991);  People v. Widhalm, 991 P.2d 291 (Colo.App.1999).
Customer:

Thank you so much

Customer:

Yes cause my boyfriend got a 60 day sentence and has been in jail since February 21st. When he saw the judge he asked for it but the judge says he ask his sentencing judge

LADYLAWYER : You are most welcome! I am pulling up the Iowa motion. It's on a site that is sometimes hard to access so it's a little slow. :)
Customer:

So he lost like 44 days and he probably could've been out already

Customer:

I start filing using a blank motion

LADYLAWYER : oh okay, then he should definitely qualify for time served under CO law
LADYLAWYER : sorry that's happening to you guys
Customer:

But he was in a different county on a different case

Customer:

will that effect that

LADYLAWYER : Yes, you can use one of O's standard motion forms.
LADYLAWYER : *CO's
LADYLAWYER : Yes, that can change the outcome.
Customer:

He had multiple warrant and when he was arrested he was arrested for the case that he didn't get credit for

LADYLAWYER : You need to go ahead and file the motion anyway.
LADYLAWYER : But you do need to be aware that the judge could deny the motion based on the following case law: "To receive presentence confinement credit, an offender must have been actually confined, and there must have been a substantial nexus between the confinement and the charge for which the sentence is ultimately imposed.   Beecroft v. People, 874 P.2d 1041 (Colo.1994)."
LADYLAWYER : Here's the sample Iowa motion: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/101711032/Motion-For-Credit-For-Time-Served---Iowa-Public-Defender
LADYLAWYER : You may need to register for the site to print it out (it's free).
LADYLAWYER : Still with me?
Customer:

hello

Customer:

sorry

LADYLAWYER : No problem :)
Customer:

so do you think he will qualify under that statute

LADYLAWYER : So basically, to recap, you need to file the motion on behalf of your bf. since you are not an attorney, he will actually have to sign the motion and file it.
Customer:

he was confined. He was waiting for another county to get him and they didn't know until I filed a writ for him

LADYLAWYER : Not if his time served was in relation to a different issue than what he is being sentenced for; however, if he was picked up on multiple warrants and one of those is what he is being sentenced for now, then yes, he will qualify.
LADYLAWYER : Does that make sense?
Customer:

Ok great than he does definitely qualify as he was picked up on the case I need credit for his time served

Customer:

because its says Iowa on the form...should I change that or what should I do

LADYLAWYER : Do you have a standard CO motion form?
Customer:

no I don't

Customer:

I can't find the form

Customer:

I have a basic General motion

Customer:

form,

LADYLAWYER : Okay, you can use that. You just need to change it more towards the criminal court rather than civil court.
LADYLAWYER : So it would be State of CO vs. your bf, Defendant (rather than Plaintiff and Defendant).
LADYLAWYER : It's probably just best to type it up yourself.
Customer:


Thank you so much for your help

Customer:

You helped me so much

Customer:

Ive been researching this whole thing

Customer:

Thanks again

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.