How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is regarding

Resolved Question:

My question is regarding being denied unemployment benefits by TN Dept of Labor code 50-7-303.  I submitted a detailed question prior to this posting explaining my situation.  Did you receive? I think it was lost because I also had a question regarding your terms/agreement that I couldn't view.  Anyway, previous explanation was detailing that I worked for small dental office as RDA, had to be out of work for 5 days in January because 2 year old daughter was admitted to hospital for week in critical condition with pneumonia and RSV virus, and then sent home with oxygen.  I had to stay with her in hospital for 5 days and was out 1 day after release so oxygen could be setup at home.  My mother was then able to stay with daughter. Gave employer written excused absence. No problem was expressed, just concern for my daughter.  Approx. 3 weeks later daughter was admitted to ER during night for severe stomach virus/ dehydration. Was not released until next day.  Missed one day. Gave employer written excuse. My mother was then able to takeover care of my child so I would not have to miss work.  I was given no verbal or written notice there was a problem with these two unfortunate absences. In fact, I was given bonuses for exemplary employee and bonuses for reaching our office goals as part of the office team.  I am a single mother and this was a huge surprise to me to be suddenly fired.  I filed for unemployment benefits on 3/11/13 and received denial letter today with right to appeal.  Letter stated claimant was discharged from employment for unacceptable attendance. The employer had warned the claimant about violating attendance standards. Final incident was due to tardiness.  I was not tardy.  I do not have a copy of employer's attendance policy.  I understood 3 unexcused absences were basis for termination.  Do I have any legal recourse?  This is my first RDA job and I regret not keeping my own records.  I did not keep copy of written excuses from hospital, just turned into office manager. Do I have a right to request records from employer?  I worked hard for this dental office and even attended educational courses after hours without compensation.  Please advise what legal recourse I have and how to appeal denial of unemployment. 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : So sorry to hear about this. I hope your daughter is doing better?
LADYLAWYER : Were you under any sort of employment contract with your employer? Have you already requested a copy of your employment records and been denied?
LADYLAWYER : I see you asked this question several hours ago and are not currently online. I just got online myself and need to attend to some follow up questions from customers I helped earlier today. I will check back in before I sign off but if you haven't yet replied to my questions, please just reply when you are able and then I will answer you as soon as I can later today. Thanks so much!
Customer:

I just received the letter today from TN Dept of Labor today denying unemployment benefits and I have 15 days to appeal. I don't know the best way to proceed from this point. I have not requested a copy of my employment records from my employer and I was not under contract with him. Should I ask for my employment records from my employer? I'm sure if my employer just provided TN Dept of Labor with attendance record it would automatically appear there was an attendance problem. But with my situation with hospitalized toddler, I was hoping they would reconsider. The dentist I worked for praised me for being such as good registered dental assistant, especially for my first job, and has advised me he will give me a high recommendation. I believe I was fired in large part due to the office manager at the dental office, which is neither here nor there. I just really need to know how to provide evidence to the Labor Board that this was a medical situation where my toddler was in ICU, I'm a single mom, I'm looking for work everyday, and I need this unemployment help until I can find another job.

LADYLAWYER : Thank you!
LADYLAWYER : I can tell you that 9 times out of 10, a person is denied benefits and then granted them on appeal.
Customer:

That is good news.

LADYLAWYER : If you haven't asked for your employment records, you should do so, yes.
LADYLAWYER : they probably won't give them to you, but they are supposed to allow you to view them.
LADYLAWYER : In any case, just appeal, state what you have told me here, and then the burden will be on the employer to prove otherwise.
Customer:

So I should call the dentist and ask if I can pick up a copy of my records?

LADYLAWYER : They are supposed to give you IE benefits unless you have done something outrageous, but again, they are now usually awarded until you appeal.
LADYLAWYER : Yes.
LADYLAWYER : When they say no, you can state that in your appeal.
Customer:

The letter from the TN Dept of Labor said there will be a hearing. I cannot afford an attorney. I should just be prepared with what I have stated here. I don't even have copies of excuses as I turned them into the office manager.

LADYLAWYER : That is okay, your employer will be asked to provide a copy of your file. You just tell your version of events and let the DEPT know what you turned in and when. It's okay that you do not have an attorney.
LADYLAWYER : Most people don't and the hearing is set up so they do not have to.
Customer:

Okay. Any other documentation you can advise that I bring to hearing? I believe the employee handbook stated something like days missed because of illness of family members were not excused. Would hospitalization of child be considered legally as an illness?

LADYLAWYER : Just remember that your employer MUST prove "misconduct" on your part. Right now, you are appealing in order to make the employer prove misconduct. Specifically, in order to prove disqualifying “misconduct,” the employer can show any of the following:Conscious disregard of the rights or interests of the employer (like those employees who start their own competing company on your time/using your equipment!);Deliberate violations or disregard of reasonable standards of behavior that the employer expects of its employees (“deliberate” will still require proof of notice of such standards);Carelessness or neglect of such a degree or recurrence as to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer’s interest or to manifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or shows an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer’s interests or of the employee’s duties and obligations to the employer;Deliberate disregard of a written attendance policy and the discharge is in compliance with such policy (the “deliberate” language here may still provide some wiggle room in the “my child was sick, my car broke down, etc., I couldn’t help it” situations);A knowing violation of a regulation of this state by an employee of an employer licensed by this state, which violation would cause the employer to be sanctioned or have the employer’s license revoked or suspended by this state; orA violation of an employer’s rule, unless the employee can demonstrate that he/she did not know, and could not reasonably know, of the rule’s requirements, or the rule is unlawful or not reasonably related to the job environment and performance.
LADYLAWYER : Misconduct has to be serious and generally, with absences, it has to be considered repeated and deliberate, with reckless disregard for the employer.
LADYLAWYER : Your doctors will have copies of the notes they gave you; see if you can get copies thought them.
LADYLAWYER : *through
Customer:

Okay, thank you. I understand more about it now and it cannot be said I did anything with reckless disregard for my employer. It was just very unfortunate circumstances. Thank you for your advice.

LADYLAWYER : You are most welcome! If you have any further questions, I am most happy to answer them! I strive for an excellent customer service rating, so if you need any additional help with this, just let me know. If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it does allow the site to compensate me for helping you. Thanks!
Customer:

Yes, I will rate excellent service. Thank you.

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions