How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawBeagle Your Own Question

LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience:  Licensed attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawBeagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is involved and how many hours does it take to submit

Customer Question

what is involved and how many hours does it take to submit a motion for emergency maintenance in a matrimonial situation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Are you currently still married, or are you divorced? Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no


 

Expert:  LawBeagle replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I'm sorry, just to be clear...

 

Are you still married?

 

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes we are still married and while my lawyer is trying to get an agreement - this is going on for months. I have been told it takes 15 to 20 hours of legal time to do such a motion. is that possible?


 

Expert:  LawBeagle replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for the additional information, Sharon. Let me start by saying that I am sorry you are going through this. I am located in NY, and I know how frustrating it can be to go through the process here.

 

 

A divorce or legal separation can take months, even years, to settle and finalize. In the meantime, your circumstances can change dramatically. During that time, your spouse may stop paying certain bills or significantly reduce his financial contribution to your family. The two of you may be unable to agree on child custody and visitation issues or on which one of you should stay in the family home. Under the stress of a divorce, your spouse may become uncharacteristically verbally, emotionally, or physically abusive. So, even if you don't need emergency relief at the start of the divorce, you may need it at some point during the divorce proceedings.

At any time after the summons or petition has been filed and before the judge finalizes the divorce, your lawyer can file an application with the court for emergency relief. A judge will review the application, which is filed as an order to show cause. Your attorney then serves the emergency relief motion on your spouse or their attorney, if they have one.

 

To answer your question, I would say that 15-20 hours is in the reasonable range. The general process is this: a application is filed with the court - usually financial information has to be provided and documented for a spousal support order. A judge reviews the application, and then your attorney would serve it on your spouse. Your spouse's attorney would then file a response and possibly a cross motion. At that point, both parties have to go to court for a hearing. By that point, you are approaching the 15 hour range.

 

Even "emergency" orders can take months to complete. I'm so sorry you are going through this - please let me know if you have follow up questions.

 

Just a note - it takes some time to respond, so don't start a new question each time. If you need to send me more info, hit "Reply to Expert."

 

Thank you so much and I hope this information is helpful! If my response is helpful to you, please leave positive feedback! Before leaving negative feedback, please let me know if you have follow up questions by hitting REPLY to Expert. I am always happy to answer follow up questions.

Just Answer experts DO NOT provide legal services. In order to obtain a legal opinion or advice, you must retain the services of a licensed attorney located in your state. The answer provided is FOR INFORMATIONAL OR RESEARCH PURPOSES only, and does not constitute legal advice or a legal opinion AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON TO MAKE LEGAL DECISIONS. FURTHERMORE, by clicking Accept or viewing my response, you agree that this response WILL NOT be used to obtain credit at any institute of learning and is for background or research purposes only. YOUR QUESTIONS AND MY RESPONSE ARE NOT CONFIDENTIAL, as they are viewable by the public. No attorney-client relationship is formed.

 

LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience: Licensed attorney
LawBeagle and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i should also tell you that we are married 26 years and I am 75 and he is 81 years old so I don't have a lot of time to waste. I don't have that much staying power or financial support to spend a fortune more on legal fees while he has a business, etc.

Expert:  LawBeagle replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

 

I understand completely. Unfortunately, the system takes time - this may be why your attorney is trying to work something out between the parties, which is usually much faster than litigating or going to court over every issue.

 

Thank you, and let me know if you have additional follow up questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.