How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in State of New York with people I dont like. 3 summers

Resolved Question:

I live in State of New York with people I don't like. 3 summers ago, I had an argument with them concerning a huge amount of money I loaned them 8 years ago. Got upset and had 2 glasses of wine. Kept arguing with me and told them I was leaving the house because I couldn't stand being with them. Drove car out of the driveway to other side of street, immediately knew it was a bad idea because of drinking, and moved it back to my driveway. In the meantime, they called 911 to report me drinking and driving. Police showed up, but I had left the house and walked to a friend's. Police never spoke to me or witnessed the incident, and they left. These people told police they were "concerned" about me and therefore called 911.

I am a retired flight attendant. Recently, I applied for a PT customer service job in 3 different FL cities but have been turned down. I am wondering if this "hearsay" evidence that was probably reported to the Bronx precinct is something that would show up on an aviation background check.

As far as I am concerned, anyone could call police to make any kind of a complaint on a person, especially if they did not like them. It does not seem fair that a "hearsay report" such as this would show up on a background check, since police never even saw me, talked to me, or witnessed me start the car. I have NEVER ever driven while intoxicated, and I realized this immediately and backed my car into the driveway.

Can you tell me a definite answer to this question? Also, if it is allowable to be reported in a background check, what would you suggest I do to get it off there.

I might add that I travel extensively between FL and NY due to my flight privileges, and I have a FL DL and FL insurance because I am originally from there and have a FL address. However, I am a legal resident of NY State. I hesitate to go down to the Bronx precinct to investigate this because I am afraid this will be another issue. I cannot afford the exhorbitant NY State insurance rates, and this is the reason I have FL insurance.

Other than these 2 things that could possibly show up, I have absolutely nothing in my background check that would show up--not even a speeding ticket.

I really do not think the FL driver's license with the NY state legal residence would be a problem (but maybe it is); but I am afraid that this "hearsay" evidence of DWI reported to the police in a 911 call could be hurting me. It was a stupid thing for me to do, and I realized it as soon as I sat in the car and immediately brought car back to driveway within about 45 seconds of driving it out,

I have not been stopped by the police for any reason while driving for at least 10 years, so I do have a good driving record.

Any help and/or suggestions from someone who understands aviation background checks and legalities is much appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

Information such as this would not show up on a background check. For one, no report was ever completed or filed, your name may have been given, but no social security number to verify your identity would have been, and lastly, even if a report had been made, if no charges were ever filed against you, the report itself would not show up on a background check.

LADYLAWYER :

Charges must be filed for that to happen.

LADYLAWYER :

The FL/NY issue would not be a problem either.

LADYLAWYER :

In the legal sense of things.

LADYLAWYER :

With regard to the aviation background checks, yes, they are more extensive than regular background checks, but they are not extensive as CIA and FBI background checks, which I assist clients with regularly.

Customer:

Thanks. . .I am SURE a report was definitely filed with my name. Yes, you are correct in that no charges were filed. So you are 100 percent sure that this would not show up on a background check? Thanks also for the car insurance issue. So maybe my problem is my resume. That can be corrected.

LADYLAWYER :

Even with the CIA/FBI background checks, a report must have been taken but ALSO, a social secuirty number would need to be present for positive identification and if no policeman ever spoke to you, I doubt your roommate gave them that information.

Customer:

Are you able to leave your reply to me so that I have a record of it just for my own personal info via e-mail, etc., just so I can look at it again down the line is necessary?

LADYLAWYER :

Additionally, even if an SS number was present, if no charges were filed, this would not be a hinderance to employment. But I am sure this is not showing up on an aviation background check. Nor would the insurance be an issue.

Customer:

They might have access to my SS#, but I doubt that would have occurred; and I definitely did not ever see them; nor did they have any positive ID of me.

LADYLAWYER :

Sure, when you rate my answer, you will have an opportunity to print out our conversation or request it be sent to you via email.

LADYLAWYER :

I do think it is probably a resume issue so you may want to go that route. I own my own company and the resume and cover letters make all the difference in the world to me.

LADYLAWYER :

There are companies out there that can assist as a good resume can be as difficult as writing a grant!

Customer:

I think you have answered everything I needed and have relieved my mind of this issue. Has been bothering me for a long time now. Yes, I will rate you very highly. Thanks. . .Just want to have our conversation because I have so much going on in my head that I might want to look at it again before my next job application. Thanks for all your help. Yes, I probably need help with my resume. I love the airline industry and want to be back. You have made my day much better.

LADYLAWYER :

I certianly understand. Rest assured that they are viewing a clean record for you. You just need to change a few things to make them want to hire you, is all. :)

Customer:

So unless you have any additional suggestions, I will go ahead and sign off. Actually, I have one other question. . .sorry for delay.

Customer:

Can you recommend a good company to order my own background check from. . .the type background check an airline would be using?

LADYLAWYER :

No problem.

LADYLAWYER :

I run them straight through the FBI: http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/background-checks

Customer:

Thanks so much. I will click on website after we exit! I guess it will show up in my e-mail conversation.

LADYLAWYER :

You're very welcome! You may always come back to this site and access our conversation as well. It is automatically saved upon rating. I hope I have provided you with excellent service today and that your rating will reflect that! Please let me know if there is anything more I can do for you at this time. Thanks!

Customer:

Fantastic, again thanks! Goodbye!

LADYLAWYER :

Have a great day!

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.