How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3241
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The lady I want to form a companionship with is 69 years and

Resolved Question:

The lady I want to form a companionship with is 69 years and I am 72 years old. She has had Tri-Care military medical insurance since being married to a military officer in the Army. She retained this military medical insurance with her divorce in 1997. It is understood she will lose this medical insurance if she officially remarries.
Does the military US Government consider us as being married if we have a private service, with a minister, with no marriage license, and nothing recorded. With no official documents our starting a companionship before God only.
Would the military US Government still consider us as being married and prosecute us for fraud for not dropping the Tri-Care military insurance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, marriage for the purposes of insurance, taxes, and other legal concerns is a legal matter. A ceremony alone does not create a legally binding marriage.

William B. Esq. :

I hope that the above information is helpful, if you have any questions, please use the “Reply to Expert Link” and I will follow up promptly. Once you are satisfied with your answer, please rate my service by clicking on the “OK” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” buttons, if you believe my service is anything less than “OK” please stop and tell me what additional information or clarification you need to make your experience satisfactory.


If you have any further questions, or if I missed or misunderstood what you were asking, please do ask and I will follow up promptly, You may continue to follow up if further questions arise even after rating my response.

Customer:

What you are saying is that our ceremony made before God does not make it a legally binding marriage. That is good for us.

Customer:

Can you find out if the military US Government would consider us married with respect to our not dropping the Tri=Care military medical insurance. Where would I find this information.

William B. Esq. :

You would not be considered married for governmental purposes absent taking out and completing a marriage certificate. I will make a second check for the state of Missouri for what is referred to as "common law" marriages, but that is a different matter and unrelated to what you are describing. Matters of who is and who is not married is left to the States, the Federal Government will not attempt to create its own standard.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, I reviewed the issue of "common law marriage" in Missouri. Missouri has not recognized common law marriage for approximately 90 years, so that is not an issue for you.

William B. Esq. :

Here is the Missouri state requirements to create a legally binding marriage: http://www.mo.gov/home-family/marriage-divorce/


As it is my understanding that you want to create a marriage that is binding before God, but have no interest in creating one that is binding before the Courts, you can review this to confirm that without taking out the proper licensing, your marriage will not be recognized legally (I am certain that you already understand there are implications from this as well as benefits, but this is the standard).

Customer:

Could the military consider this a common law marriage and as such be a case of fraud. Could they come back on us for any monies paid out as insurance?

William B. Esq. :

I apologize I did not mean to confuse matters. Missouri has not recognized common law marriage for 90 years. There is no issue with common law marriage that could affect you or your companion.

William B. Esq. :

There is no issue of fraud in this matter. You are not getting legally married, you are simply participating in a ceremony. The State only recognizes those marriages that have followed the legal procedures necessary to be licensed.

William B. Esq. :

The federal government does not have a second level of evaluation for marriages, it relies on the state to record and track marriages, if you are not recognized as married by the state, you will not be recognized as married by the Federal Government.

Customer:

Ok thank you

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, I am very sorry for any confusion I caused, and I wish both of you the very best.

William B. Esq. :

Please let me know if I can offer any further assistance.

William B. Esq. :

I hope that the above information is helpful, if you have any questions, please use the “Reply to Expert Link” and I will follow up promptly. Once you are satisfied with your answer, please rate my service by clicking on the “OK” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” buttons, if you believe my service is anything less than “OK” please stop and tell me what additional information or clarification you need to make your experience satisfactory.


If you have any further questions, or if I missed or misunderstood what you were asking, please do ask and I will follow up promptly, You may continue to follow up if further questions arise even after rating my response.

Customer:

There was no confusion. It was all in the way I ask the question. Thanks

William B. Esq. :

I am relieved to hear it, unfortunately this type of forum has a way of making it difficult to get something across from time to time.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3241
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.