How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a sales contract to purchase a boat with a Washington

Resolved Question:

I signed a sales contract to purchase a boat with a Washington manufacturer and now I want to cancel it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : Is the boat being specially made for you? How long ago did you sign the contract?
Customer:

No, the boat is a standard design varying in lengths from 19' to 25'. The price is based on basic cost plus options that are offered to the buyer. The basic price of this model was $60,000 and with options and s/t totaled $69,000 I placed a $1,000 down payment to secure order date for production purposes.

LADYLAWYER : So the boat s made-to-order though? How long ago did you sign the sale's agreement?
LADYLAWYER : *is
Customer:

I signed the sales contract April 2.

LADYLAWYER : Thank you. The rating system is disabled at the moment. If you were to rate now, it would end the live chat.
LADYLAWYER : As long as production has not been started and you have not taken possession of the boat, you may cancel the contract.
LADYLAWYER : The manufacturer is going to try everything in it's power to tell you that you are not able to do this and that you have a signed contract you cannot back out of. They will say they will send you to collections, etc., etc., but these are all scare tactics.
LADYLAWYER : It appears you keep trying to rate my answer?
LADYLAWYER : Did you want to go ahead and close out the chat?
Customer:

yes!

LADYLAWYER : Okay. So you have no further questions at this time?
LADYLAWYER : I hope I provided you with excellent service tonight and that your rating will reflect that. :)
Customer:

I am still waiting for the answer to my question

LADYLAWYER : I posted it as soon as you answered my in initial questions. I will repost.
LADYLAWYER : LADYLAWYER says:1:15 AMThank you. The rating system is disabled at the moment. If you were to rate now, it would end the live chat.1:16 AMAs long as production has not been started and you have not taken possession of the boat, you may cancel the contract.1:17 AMThe manufacturer is going to try everything in it's power to tell you that you are not able to do this and that you have a signed contract you cannot back out of. They will say they will send you to collections, etc., etc., but these are all scare tactics.
LADYLAWYER : Can you see the answer now?
Customer:

Yes...Thank you. The answer is very helpful.

LADYLAWYER : You're very welcome. Sorry it wasn't showing up before.
LADYLAWYER : I just wanted to tell you too that they may balk at giving you your deposit back.
LADYLAWYER : You may have to threaten to report them to the Attorney General or threaten legal action.
LADYLAWYER : Whether a return of your deposit is proper may depend on the terms of your contract.
LADYLAWYER : But like I said, if production isn't started, you should be okay.
LADYLAWYER : I am happy to answer any further questions you may have! If none, would you kindly consider a positive rating at this time? Thanks so much!
Customer:

Can I give them notice of termination by e mail, written or phone call?

LADYLAWYER : I would give written notice by email, mail and fax.
LADYLAWYER : You may need proof later if they claim production had already been started and they received no notice from you.
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions