How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37858
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a CEO is collecting money via credit card and depositing

Resolved Question:

If a CEO is collecting money via credit card and depositing them in his own travel agency because he says that the 5001C 3 has no credit card facilities. He never revealed how many times he did this over last twenty years and whether he deposited that money to 501C 3 organisation or not. How do we report him or prove that he embezzeled money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Oh, good grief. Did you ever pursue an audit or subpoena his financial records to review the transactions? When did you find out about this? What, if anything, have you done so far beyond research?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is going on for 20 years. It is a medical charity organisation. He is refusing to submit accounts to audit. he is refusing to even show accounting to anyone. He has some friends in Executive board who support him and suffocate all wo wants to investigate.I found out about it when he himself admitted that he is doing it,in last board meeting of which I am a member.


Nothing has been done and I want to know what can I do?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Bharat.

Are you yourself on the Board? Is there any reason why the organization was not set up to take credit card transactions, something that non-profits can routinely expose themselves to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I am on the board. Only he knows why it was not setup for credit card transaction.Yes I understand that it is routine. Maybe he is an outright embezzler? I want your suggestions as to what legal route I can take.


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience. There are a couple of options that are available to you.

What you would need to do is evaluate the articles of operation to see whether or not a board member is able to motion for a formal accounting and a review, and then have the board rule upon such a request. That is one option of how to compel the information from accounting since for a non profit especially this is what really defines whether or not the 501(c) can maintain eligible . Another may be to review the bylaws and see the procedure in seeking a formal request to the board for information. Finally there is a threat of lawsuit and a claim of a breach of fiduciary duty followed by a court-issued subpoena to disclose records. The latter is obviously fairly unlikely but it would be the step to take if the other party is refusing to adhere to Board demands.

Hope that helps and please let me know if you would like me to expand in greater detail on any of the options I mentioned.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is not giving copies of bylaws to us. How do we go to court / Ask a lawyer to file a lawsuit?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Bharat.

As this is a non-profit, by law it must be represented by an attorney. You would need to retain counsel, consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com for competent counsel. Then, as members of the board of the non-profit you would have the authority to file such a suit against the other party and seek the records via subpoena.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37858
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.