How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im having a hard time finding my boyfriend an attorney. I finally

Customer Question

im having a hard time finding my boyfriend an attorney. I finally got money to hire one and it seems like everyone is ignoring me. My boyfriends case is possession of .5 grams of meth personal use. he turned two pleas do to me being pregnant. He is now getting one more for 6 years, if he turns it down he is going to trial and facing 15 years. His public defender said he would lose. There is no way of getting a less plea agreement of 6 years or his first plea agreement back? he has 3 priors but this is first drug charge. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Are you looking for sources to find a local criminal defense attorney or do you have a specific legal question for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I guess my question is. is it ever to late to hire an attorney? and is there anyway to get a less plea agreement before a trial then the one offered? sorry this legal stuff is all new to me.. im trying to learn

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole.

Thank you for your follow up.

It is never too late to hire a local attorney, espevially if your boyfriend has not plead guilty or accepted a plea bargain.

Also if you hire an experienced local criminal defense attorney, this local skilled criminal defense attorney might be able to point out weaknesses in the prosecutor's case and might be able to negotiate a lower plea bargain deal.

You can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney by using these well trusted and reliable attorney referral / information websites:

www.martindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com


I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he has 3 priors does that really hurt a case? I feel like this prosecutor is making it personal. The public defender said "the prosecutor is super pissed"

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole,

Thank you for your follow up.

Any prior criminal conviction, even for unrelated crime, do make things more difficult, in terms of the defendant being viewed as a "career criminal" or someone who is likely to re-offend, rather than a first time offender who is more likely to learn his/her lesson and not to commit another crime.

However, the prosecutors generally do not take their criminal cases personally, unless there is some personal conflict between the public defender and the prosecutor, in which case either one would need to recuse himself or unless the defendant had made threats or tried in some way personally attack the prosecutor (could be physical or verbal).

So with that said, it might be possible for the new attorney to enter the case with a new approach and hopefully negotiate a better plea deal by simply pointing out any weak points in the prosecutor's case, as well as, the prosecutor would be reminded that it takes time, effort and resources to take a case to trial, especially when there is an experienced local criminal defense attorney to contest the charges, so the prosecutor might be more inclined to offer a better plea.

I wish you and your boyfriend the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you so much.. I just been soo stressed and never had to deal with this legal stuff. You just listening and answering my questions really lifted weight off my shoulders.. I appreciate it

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole,

I wish you the best of luck.

Thank you and please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I went to several attorneys everyone said he is screwed with the priors and needs to take the 6 year plea.. he has to serve 85% of it which came up to 5 years one month plus time he is serving now.. even if he has to serve 85% of it, could he still be able to get out earlier then that?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole,

I am sorry to hear this unfortunate news.

Unfortunately, in Arizona only inmates who committed offenses prior to 01/01/1994 and Arizona does not have any type of early release program, so if your boyfriend accepts the plea which will provide for a recommended 6 year prison sentence, he would not be able to be released until 85% of his prison sentence is served.

I would suggest that you do not give up and speak to more local criminal defense attorneys to see if any of them might have an idea as to how to negotiate a better plea for your boyfriend.

I wish you and your boyfriend the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

im not getting call backs from my boyfriend or his attorney and im freaking out. I always check on his case online and this was filed today ROC– Release Order/Order Regarding Counsel - Party (001).. What does that mean? im taking it probably all wrong but im taking it like his public defender isn't on his case anymore. Also it says next week he has court for "initial appearance hearing bench warrant" does that mean he could get more chargers or maybe that's when they offer his final plea?




Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole,

Is your boyfriend currently incarcerated?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes he is

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Nichole,

Thank you for your follow up.

Based on the limited facts you have provided, generally this would mean that your boyfriend's attorney was released and doesn't represent your b/f any longer and also that your boyfriend has another new charge for which an arrest warrant was issued.

I wish you and your boyfriend the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.