How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Connecticut, a small claims judgment debtor has designated

Resolved Question:

In Connecticut, a small claims judgment debtor has designated $1,000 in a bank account as exempt from collection by the judgment creditor, pursuant to CT statute 52-352(b)(r),
which provides for a $1,000 post-judgment "wild card"
exemption. At a hearing on the entitlement of the judgment debtor to the exemption, what standard will the court apply, or is the judgment deurebtor entitled to the exemption as a matter of statutory right ? The underlying small claims judgment against the judgment debtor is for failure to repay an unsecured personal loan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

No, there is no standard. The debtor is entitled to the exemption as a matter or right. As such, so long as the debtor claims that exemption, then the creditor can not reach the $1,000 in the account because it is exempt from execution of the judgment.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide clarification or additional information. Thanks.

TMcJD :

I understand that this may not be what you wanted to hear -- if so, I am sorry. However, please understand that I'm only the messenger here and telling you about the law. Please don't shoot the messenger. Thanks for understanding!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the case or other authority that construes the exemption to be a matter of right ? If the
exemption is a matter of statutory right, then what is the purpose of the hea
ring on the claim of exemption for which the statute provides ?
Does the fact that the underlying judgment is for failure to repay an unsecured personal loan have any bearing on the issue of entitlement to the exemption ?
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry. I'm stepping away and don't have time to follow up on your additional question. I'll opt out and allow another expert to step in and continue assisting you. Don't worry about any rating. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will await a responses to my follow-up questions from your successor expert.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
The prior expert was correct the exemption is absolute per Connecticut Statutes. You can look at the following case that holds that exemptions are to be liberally

liberally construed in favor of the owner who is claiming the exemption.

 

Konover Const. Corp. v. Silberstein, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven, No. CV 02-0467948 S (July 22, 2003).

 

 

The following document is court generated treatise on Enforcing Judgments. page 34 references the case above

 

See: http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/Notebooks/Pathfinders/EnforcingMoneyJudgments.pdf

 

From the following form you can see that $1000.00 is explicitly listed as an exemption from a financial institution. (see Sec 4.) http://www.jud.ct.gov/webforms/forms/cv024a.pdf

 

 

Please press ACCEPT at the appropriate level of service so I may get credit for my response. If you have further questions please ask.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Despite the fact that the answer - as I learned yesterday in Connecticut Superior Court - is wrong, I have already accepted it. Your reasoning was obviously flawed. The fact that a case holds that exemptions are to be construed liberally obviously is more logically read to mean that exemptions are not matters of statutory right because, if they were, no construal of them would ever be needed. And a form, claiming an exemption, is just that - a claim, subject to the court's discretion. The best analogy is probably to bankruptcy law where there are similar exemptions but the Magistrate may disallow all or any part of them.

At any rate, I have accepted your incorrect answer, and, if your records fail to reflect that, this email will serve as confirmation.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
I am happy to hear that the court allowed you to pierce the exemption. i cannot speak to what happened to you. I am surprised that the court disallowed the exemption.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I agree that that you cannot speak to my issue and I would suggest that you should not have. Connecticut is not the jurisdiction within which you practice and judgment collection is infrequent in your areas of expertise.

However, if your records reflect that I have accepted your answer, then we're done here. If not, please correct them.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
Records reflect you have accepted.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.