How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for the US Postal Service. Im a mid-level manager.

Customer Question

I work for the US Postal Service. I'm a mid-level manager. About a year ago I got a new boss that came from another state. My new boss enjoys yelling at people and treating people like garbage. He is smart enough not use foul language and he always does it when he is going call your attention for any mistake you make. It seems that nobody in our District is willing to stop him on his tracks, due to the fact that the District Manager is his best friend and supports him in all his decisions. I know we are supposed to file a claim within the organization first, before going to court. However, I don't think anybody wants to risk being the first to put a fromal claim within the organization. Is it possible to start class action case without going thru the internal process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

Are you waiting for me?

TexLawyer :

I'm sorry...I was looking something up while I was waiting for you to come online.

TexLawyer :

Is your concern that you will be fired or reprimanded if you make formal complaints through the USPS?

Customer:

Well, the situation is that I have seen my boss going ballistict on several people, and I believe that is absolutely unaceptable and that he must treat everybody with dignity and respect as the Postal Service requires. But if I make the claim alone, I believe he will take a few minor mistakes I make, and make them look like a big issue and use that to fire me, as that will give the impressions he is doing it for the right reason. However, if I can start a class action lawsuit process from the outside, I'm sure I will get at least 8 to 10 people willing to express their experiences with this boss and this will force the Postal Service to take action.

TexLawyer :

OK. There are a few issues with filing a class action lawsuit. First off, your employment requires that you first address the issue through the USPS. If you file suit in district corut before you exhaust your remedies witthin the USPS, the district court will dismiss the case.

TexLawyer :

Second, it is unlikely that a court would certify a group of 8-10 people as a "class" for a class action lawsuit.

TexLawyer :

In order to be certified as a "class," the group of plaintiffs must be so large as to make individual suits impractical (in other words, that the class action is a superior vehicle for resolution than numerous individual suits), and the claims or defenses must be typical of the plaintiffs or defendants.

TexLawyer :

I've never seen a class as small as 8-10 people.

Customer:

What are the chances of taking this issue to the National level. I'm sure we can find hundreds, if not thousands to managers with the same concern.

TexLawyer :

Keep in mind that you do have protection from retaliation by your employer under the NO FEAR Act.

TexLawyer :

You would have to show that this sort of thing is so pervasive among all post offices in the country that individual lawsuits are not practical AND that all the situations are similar enough that all the plaintiffs would have similar claims and defendants would have similar defenses.

TexLawyer :

In an employment situation, that would be extremely difficult to achieve.

Customer:

I know retaliation is illegal. But as I said, there are ways of doing things that can be difficult to prove as retaliation. To give an example, my boss can ask me to do many things in a short period of time, with the intention to make me fail in any of them. Then he comes back at me and takes disciplinary action because I failed to complete something. Then he keeps doing the same thing for a while, and we he proves I failed on several things (that he knew I was going to), he has enough documentation that his action is backed up by facts and it doesn't have anything to do with retaliation. I've seen this happen to many times.

TexLawyer :

I agree, retaliation is difficult to prove. However, Congress has set up the framework in which these issues are to be addressed. Your situation, while egregious, is not so far outside the norm of these types of cases that a court would bypass the process.

TexLawyer :

I don't mean to trivalize your situation, but I don't see a way around the normal process.

Customer:

That's a shame. Giving the organization the power to be their own judge is not going to solve this type of issues. But that's not your fault. Thank you very much for the advice.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. Keep in mind that once you go through the process with the USPS, you can then file in district court.

TexLawyer :

So, while they do get to police themselves, they ultimately may have to answer to the court system.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

No, I guess that answers all my questions for now. Thank you.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

If I can't do anythign else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.