How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15652
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in a college jogging class. The final grade is based on

Resolved Question:

I'm in a college jogging class. The final grade is based on a 30-minute performance test, however there are categories for age and sex. For full credit, men under 30 must run 4 miles, men between 30-40 and women under 30 must run 3.5 miles, and men and women over 40 must run 2 miles. Considering the school receives federal and state funds, would there be a case regarding discrimination?
Submitted: 1 year ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETLAW :

This could be discrimination, if the school cannot justify the reason for the discrimination,

WALLSTREETLAW :

under the law discrimination is allowed if the school can prove a justification, in this case, they would claim due to physical gender differences female students should have a different final then the men.

Customer:

Okay. But would it be discrimination considering that age isn't like a light switch, I'm 29 on the verge of 30. It's not like overnight I will optimally need to run 25% less on my 30th birthday

WALLSTREETLAW :

that is true however age discrimination is allowed for students under 40,

WALLSTREETLAW :

so the age issue would not be allowed, the gender issue is where they could be litigation, unless the school can prove a rational basis for the differences,

WALLSTREETLAW :

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) only forbids age discrimination against people who are age 40 or older. It

Customer:

And that applies to students?

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes, age discrimination among students in colleges would be protected by the EEOC, if the discrimination was against older students, not younger,

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can also review the University policy regarding discrimination,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they may include age as well,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and if they do you can try to argue that the age basis for the discrimination is invalid, and violates the University policy against discrimination.

Customer:

Okay. So if my school is getting federal funds, would it have to comply with the Executive Order 13,160?

Customer:

In addition, Executive Order 13,160 prohibits discrimination based on race, sex, color, national origin, disability, religion, age, sexual orientation, and status as a parent in federally conducted education and training programs

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, the school would have to follow the Federal law as per the executive order, 3-306. The prohibition on discrimination on the basis of age provided in this order does not apply to age- based admissions of participants to education or training programs, if such programs have traditionally been age-specific or must be age- limited for reasons related to health or national security.

WALLSTREETLAW :

They would have to justify the age policy,

Customer:

I see. I suppose they have a proper explanation for that. The metrics just doesn't seem right to me, but I guess I'll let it go and write it off as a loss.

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can send a letter to the Professor asking for an exemption, advising him that the age cutoff does not make sense as you are 29,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Many time special circumstances are considered and the Professor may give you an exemption.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

Sounds good. Thanks for the help.

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Thank you

Customer:

Will do, thanks.

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15652
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.