How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-mn

Resolved Question:

Had to give up part owner of property, to stop law suit that had no merit and my stupid lawyer could not see it had no merit. So it would have cost me more money to fight suit than I had.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.


Hi, thank you for asking your question today. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. I am sorry to hear of your situation. By the way, it would help us to know:

-what is your question.?

 

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can you tell us more about your situation?

What was the lawsuit agianst you about?

Why do you believe the lawsuit did not have any merit?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

a 100.000 loan taking out by small corporation. I was just stock holder. I know that stock holder is only resposibale for monies he spent on stock.I was told at the time by bank officials that I had no responsibility. for note.I backd out of any interest in corp. because I new their was a conspirity to push out me out as my brother and nephew took control.I had to retire because of health and the not was paid off. Found out that CPA quit filling corp papers anD continued to file as a corporation.They might have left me as a debtor if we were not corp.since I was out when note was paid they sued me for my share of 100000

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

So now that you are sued, you say you have an attorney who doesn't understand how to get you out and you want to know what to do next? Correct?

Is the attorney still working for you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, retired. It over I had to give over property as I could not pay for law suit. I had notion to contact a C P A organization and tell them what he did. did not fill wiyh state but still fill as Corp with IRS

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

I see.

The thing you need to do in court is file a Motion for Summary Judgment. Since you do not have an attorney any more, you are presenting yourself. You will need to send a letter to the judge and the attorney for the Plaintiff stating that you are not a shareholder of the corporation and sold your shares and that there is no evidence that you are personally liable on the note. Then you should aks that the Plaintiff be required to produce evidence that shows that you are liable on the note personally, and if the Plaintiff cannot then the case must be dismissed.



Please let me know if you have any questions. Please also
kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the
website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional
charge and does not prohibit you from further discussing your questions with
me.

Best Regards,



ZDN



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i asked about CPA and his attempt to kept my brother out of resonsibility by not filling corp papers with missouri and still fill with IRS.I signed agreement and lost property. maybe c p a should loose his licience. tip, yes

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
If the CPA did not follow your instructions or failed to file a document out of negligence, then this would be a reason that he could lose his license.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

CPA did not fill corporation papers which could have put me in jepordy as the friend of deceased brother back loan. than a little latter my brother backed it. Not legal. share holer not allowed to loan money to corporation. I hate to end a professonals career, but he was willing to ruin my life.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You,


when sombody screws with me, I like Evens

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The CPA had to be instructed to file the reports in order to be held responsible, but I agree, if he failed to do this then you can hold him liable.

I hope this has helped.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated for my work by the website. Rating does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.