How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27264
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im not sure what to ask or how to go about doing any of this,

Customer Question

I'm not sure what to ask or how to go about doing any of this, but I am set out to sue a local hospital. I'll try to make this as brief as possible but will answer any question in full detail to the best of my ability. In brief: I live on a feeding tube due to a chronic illness. One night I was severely weak and fatigued, I thought I was close to death, so I went to the ER where they gave me fluids and also noted that my potassium was low. Knowing that I couldn't take anything by mouth, they tried mixing a potassium pill with water and in turn clogged my feeding tube entirely, placing me in a dangerous situation, and my low potassium was still not treated. (Important note - my tube had migrated out of place in the past and this same hospital transfered me to Pittsburgh, PA because they were'tn qualified to do anything). Well, They tried telling me I was going to have to go back to the original hospital 6 hours away that had placed the tube, but instead, one of their local surgeons took it upon himself to fix it, acted like it was a routine thing & no problem. They sent me home, still not treated the potassium issue, and I came back the next day depleted to the point the room was spinning. They went through with the surgery and more or less forced me out after even though i was throwing up and felt super weak. They said my medications at home could manage my symptoms that I didn't need to stay any longer. Two days later, the tube came back out of position, leaving me without any form of nutrition or fluid intake, so I went back to their ER at 2am. Even though there was no one else there, I never saw a doctor, and only saw a nurse when she took me to my room. I eventually ended up having to leave, because I thought they'd transfer for me somewhere to get it fixed, that it was a dier situation, but my family ended up having to drive me to Cleveland Clinic.

I've been to multiple hospitals and dealt with a lot of things, but this one I'm talking about has put my life in danger so many times now. I want to sue them for absolutely everything I possibly can. I just need help getting things in order because I've never been in this situation before. Please help and let me know what to do. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is Kirk and I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question, but I am sorry for your trouble with this. I'm sure going through something like this is a haunting experience.

I'll preface everything by recommending that you consult a local personal injury or medical malpractice attorney in your area about suing the hospital and the medical providers (doctors, nurses, etc.). These cases are very complex, require expert medical witnesses, etc.

That said, the standard in these cases is to determine whether or not the medical provider fell below the applicable standard of care - - which is what a reasonable medical provider would have done in the same situation. IF your providers fell below that standard and didn't act as a reasonably prudent provider, then there would be negligence and grounds for you to sue.

Usually, before filing suit, you must have a physician or medical expert review the medical records to determine whether there is a violation or a breach of the standard of care that you can pursue before even filing the case.

Thus, it is really difficult to pursue a claim on your own. However, if you believe that the providers fell below the standard of care, then you should get your medical records and consult with a local attorney about getting this started.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - one other thing I forgot to mention is the best way to locate a local attorney in your area. You can visit www.martindale.com and look for a personal injury/medical malpractice attorney in your area. These attorneys are the best of the best, and those with AV or BV ratings are the top in their fields.

They should be able to help you get started with this. Please let me know if you have any other questions. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5886 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters