How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45654
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a question about a LLC form of business own entirely by

Customer Question

Got a question about a LLC form of business own entirely by husband and wife. The husband dies and the wife continues the business for several months.

The husband and wife owned the llc 49% and 51%. There is cash left in the business. Does all of the remaining distribuition go 100% to the remaining spouse. There are claims to the husband estate from a former wife. Do you value the cash assests at death or will the estate value after death be included as a part of the husband's values and therefore subject to the creditors of his estate ? The LLC was formed in Maryland
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.


Good morning. Does the operating agreement provide for what happens to the interest of a deceased member? Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, it was a general LLC format from Maryland. Let me see if I can get a copy real quick

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up. I will be here when you get a copy. Take your time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. So you never signed an Operating Agreement between the two of you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Death does not dissolve or terminate the LLC> Only the ownership interest in the LLC is part of the estate. A creditor would only have a claim to the value of the ownership interest itself. You need not make any distributions from the LLC and the creditor would have no right to the LLC assets, including cash. If the estate has only a minority interest, even if that was at risk, the creditor could not gain control of the LLC. Furthermore, the majority owner would have the right to buy the interest of the deceased for its fair market value so a creditor could be prevented from any interest in the company itself.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A creditor would only have a claim to the value of the ownership interest itself. - No sure exactly what that means. The former or ex spouse is trying to assert a child support balance against the LLC.


 


My understanding from what you are saying is that she would not have a claim against the LLC for the child support claim she is making against his estate. i.e. LLC cash where I am the remaining member in the LLC. and as the only member in the LLC. The LLC assests are not included as part of his estate.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up further. What that means is that she has no claim against the LLC assets themselves because the LLC is a separate and distinct entity. The only thing in your husband's estate is his interest in that LLC. His estate is still an owner of the LLC interest, and the claims of the estate have to be satisfied before the estate assets, including the LLC interest, can be distributed to you. But, if your husband's interest was only 49%, she cannot control what happens in the LLC no matter if she does gain control of the LLC interest to collect her child support claim.



This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you could automatically take his interest upon his death, but, I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This would extend past the date of death. The Profit earned after the death is also included in his estate until the LLC is dissolved.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
It simply impacts the value of the LLC interest. But, until the estate is settled, the estate continues to own the LLC interest and any increase or decrease to the value of the LLC directly impacts the value of the LLC ownership interest.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45654
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
In the future, if you have an LLC, you would want to have an Operating Agreement to specifically address this to protect it in the event of death.



I just wanted you to know that I'm getting ready to take a short lunch break. Should you have further follow ups, I will address them immediately upon my return. I appreciate your patience and apologize in advance for any inconvenience.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.