How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33717
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank You!! My uncle was named the one to take care of things

Customer Question

Thank You!! My uncle was named the one to take care of things after their death. So since they can go up there and get money is it legal that they take money and not give us equal part of what they took.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,
.
That is kind of the problem...when there are multiple owners on an account, any of those owners can legally withdraw the money and use it for their own.
.
If there was some mention that all the beneficiaries were to share equally in the money, then if they didn't split it, you could file suit against them. Even if there was nothing stating how the money was to be split, you could still make the argument that all should have shared equally and that they have improperly taken money that should have been divided (assuming they have removed money)
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


.

Related Legal Questions