How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11647
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-sa

Customer Question

A friend of mine who has been married for 17 years told me that her husband abruptly and without warning walked out on her and her 3 children. He took his personal effects, cleaned their joint bank account out of all but $250 and took the kids birth certificates. He is in the National Guard and has been the primary breadwinner for their family. She doesn't want a divorce but at this time her husband is refusing to communicate with her. She is asking me to help her but I'm not sure what she needs to do to protect herself and her children legally and financially. She has no money to pay a retainer for an attorney. What at her options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent service,

 

 

I am sorry to hear of your friend's predicament and it is kind of you to want to help. You should tell your friend that if this is what her husband wants, there really is nothing that she can do to prevent the inevitable. The best she can do is to protect her interests and that of her children.

 

1. She should immediately file a Petition for Spousal Support and Child Support. If she has been a homemaker and has no money, the Court will not penalize her because the Court realizes how important the responsibilities of a mother and homemaker are. Therefore, the Court will award her Spousal Support and Child support;

 

2. If and when the husband files for a divorce, she can get an attorney to file an Answer to the Complaint in Divorce and file a Counterclaim for Alimony Pendente Lite (Temporary Alimony during the divorce Proceedings) and also for Interim Counsel Fees. The Courts do not like to see an uneven playing field simply because one party has the finances to retain an attorney while the other spouse does not. Therefore, the Court will Order the husband to pay part or all of the wife's counsel fees. The wife's attorney can file a Petition for Interim Counsel Fees periodically as his itemized bill increases and the Court will Order the husband to pay her counsel fees periodically. The Counterclaim should also include a Count for Alimony so that at the end of the proceedings she will be awarded Alimony. It is usually "Rehabilitative" in nature and if the children are of school age, the Court will expect the wife to use the alimony to learn a new skill, or brush up on an old skill and joing the work force and become financially independent as soon as possible;

 

3. Marital property will be divided according to the laws of the State of her residence. If she lives in a community property State, then all marital property will be divided equally. If she lives in an equitable distribution State, then the Judge will divide the marital property equitably, but equitably does not always mean equally. The Judge will start out at 50-50 division, but after applying several factors, the division might be 55-45, 60-40, and so on with the wife getting much of it if she was a "stay at home mom". Marital property and community property is defined as all property acquired, earned, or purchased during the marriage, regardless of whose name is XXXXX XXXXX title and regardless of who paid for it, except for gifts, bequests, or inheritances which remain the sole, separate property of the recipient spouse.

 

The important thing for you to keep reminding your friend is that she has a lot going for her and the Court will not leave her destitute and in the street with the children. If she lives in a house with a mortgage on it, her attorney may ask the Judge to consider giving her sole occupancy of the house until the youngest child reaches the age of 18 and to have the husband make the mortgage payments each month. Then when the youngest child reaches 18, the house can be sold and the proceeds divided between the former spouses,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service", If you are given a survey, please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback, I would appreciate it greatly,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.