How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14566
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my passport revoked they first told me for violation

Resolved Question:

I had my passport revoked they first told me for violation of my parole for assault. I have never been arrested for assault. Then they told me I had my passport but on hold by customs and border protection.

Then they said I need to see rso to get some kind of letter and travel back to the USA as soon as possible with emergency passport.

Here are the facts I have lived in china for 4.5 years i have a Chinese wife and baby I also have my job here my whole life is here.
Sense this has happened I can not sleep or eat I keep calling the embassy people but they are no help.

I have heard a lawyer in the USA can file for emergency hearing to get my passport back based on a number of things.


Also they delayed my meeting because the rso person is out of town so now I am in a country with no passport and I have been told by the embassy person that I am now stateless they are also telling me I need to return to the USA as soon as possible a lot of different stories.

All I know is under Chinese law even though I have a valid work permit and visa if I can not produce this on demand I am subject to arrest

I need a lawyers help that can fix this for me.

I feel as though the government is not protecting me abroad at all.
I do not want to be forced back to the USA a child needs there father.

Any attorney out there with experience with this kind of case please contact me!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

Is there any possibility that you have any child support obligations in the United States that remain unpaid? Did anyone ever make an accusation of paternity against you and seemed to do nothing at the time?

 

(I hate to ask that question but it is one of the major reasons why a passport is revoked in the US these days).

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No i do not have any other children.

i do have a record from 15 years ago my probation was finished 7 or 8 years ago. I have written the state department and even the whitehouse.

i am told once I see the rso they will provide me a letter saying why it was revoked they also told me i need to return to the USA. My family is here I have nothing in the USA at this time. Bottem line is what kind of lawyer do I need to hire to fix this I will borrow money if I have to

 

anouther issue is, they keep telling me different stories how can I be stateless

how can hey demand my return to the USA? How can they deny me my human right to travel and be free. I feel the government is subjecting me to unnessicary hardship by leaving me in a country that has a strict stop and show me your passport policy.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again James-

-

The state department can issue, deny and revoke passports -- if they have reason to do so under the law, then they are permitted. Because we do not know exactly the reason why they are doing this, there really is nothing that we can tell you here at Just Answer. If you can get the revocation letter and come back here and let me know what it says, I can review and get an answer for you or refer you to someone who can give you an answer. I truly wish that I could give you a better answer than this, but they reasons for revocation are typically child support and criminal matters and if you are sure there are no child support issues then there must be some issue with a criminal case. I work almost every evening from about noon EST to about midnight EST if you want to post more information as soon as you know it.

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank you

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

James -

-

I will wait for your further response. You can write it in a response box when you receive it .

-

MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14566
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.