How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I completed the form at the hospital for the babys name and

Resolved Question:

I completed the form at the hospital for the baby's name and received the social security card for my daughter. I listed the father and gave her his last name. He is no longer a part of our lives and refused to sign the paternity papers listing himself as the father although he knows that he is the father. I want to file for the official birth certificate and change her name to mine, how do I do that. (State of Missouri)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

A name change is handled by the county district court.

 

The process to get the child's name changed is:

 

1) The guardian or parent must file a petition in conformance with Missouri Rule of Civ Proc 52.02. A form may be obtained from the clerk of courts, or the county court's website. If not you can view the form and or purchase the form at the following location: http://www.ilrg.com/forms/namechange-minor/us/mo

 

The petition must include:

  • The present name of the child and the name desired;
  • The reason for such desired change;
  • That the petitioner /child's a resident of the county in which the change of name is sought;
  • The date and place of birth of the child and child's father's name and mother's maiden name;;
  • If child's name has previously been changed, when and where and by what court;
  • Whether any action for money is pending against the child and, if so, the style of the case and the court in which it is pending; and
  • That the change of name will not be detrimental to any other person.

You should make sure the father is served a copy of the petition by registered mail or other acceptable service process.

  2) You will need the written consent of the father and filed with the court.

If the father will not consent , the clerk of courts will then at least thirty days before the hearing serve a copy of the petition along with a notice of hearing to the last known address of the non consenting parent. You will need to verify with the clerk that this has been done and proof of service obtained

 

3) You will need to prepare an order for the name change for the court (the clerk may have a form).

 

4) After the order is obtained you will need to obtain and publish a signed order of publication once a week for 3 consecutive weeks in the county where the district court is newspaper.

 

5) After publication is complete you will obtain and file with the court a proof of publication. This is obtained from the newspaper.

 

6) You will then need to send a certified copy of order along with a cover letter stating the individual's birth date and the return address, and the fee ($15.00) to the Health Department. Documents in Missouri should be sent to:

Department of Health & Senior Services

Attn: Amendment Unit

P.O. Box 570

Jefferson City, MO 65102

 

Note a commercial package to help you with this process can be found at the following location: http://www.uslegalforms.com/mo/MO-NAME-2.htm

 

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Is this the case even if the original birth certificate has never been issued?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

yes when you completed the documents at the hospital this should have been forwarded by the hospital to the agency which keeps track of births and deaths. By completing the steps above the record data on the child will be updated.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.