How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12737
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the legal Guardian for my brother who resides in a nursing

Resolved Question:

I am the legal Guardian for my brother who resides in a nursing home. I need to be taken seriously, not ignored when I try to get the proper care for him, adequate nutrition, medication decisions and much more. I am basically treated with disdain when I try to talk to the managing nurses and administrator. I have a complaint with the state licensing and regulatory board. BUT, I need a legal wake up for them now. I am very concerned about my brother and I want to file something to bring them before a judge immediately. What are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I am the legal Guardian for my brother who resides in a nursing home. I need to be taken seriously, not ignored when I try to get the proper care for him, adequate nutrition, medication decisions and much more. I am basically treated with disdain when I try to talk to the managing nurses and administrator. I have a complaint with the state licensing and regulatory board. BUT, I need a legal wake up for them now. I am very concerned about my brother and I want to file something to bring them before a judge immediately. What are my options?



Response: I am sorry to hear about the treatment of your brother. You would need to retain the services of a local Attorney who handles nursing home and health care law to send a demand letter to the facility threatening to file a lawsuit against the facility for negligence and improper care of your brother if they continue to ignore your concerns. The Attorney must be ready to follow-up with his/her threat. You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys that handle nursing home and health care issues:



http://www.lawyers.com



http://www.justia.com



In the meantime, you need to follow-up with your complaint with the state's licensing and regulatory board on the status of their investigation into your complaint.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not interested in filing a suit at this time. I want them to have to acknowledge their legal obligation to listen to my opinion and that I have a legal say in all matters concerning my brother. Is it possible to get their attention quickly? Is there a way to get them before a judge for endangerment now?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am not interested in filing a suit at this time. I want them to have to acknowledge their legal obligation to listen to my opinion and that I have a legal say in all matters concerning my brother. Is it possible to get their attention quickly?



Response 1: By getting an Attorney to send a demand letter, just like I suggested previously.



Is there a way to get them before a judge for endangerment now?





Response 2:
That's what a lawsuit is, unfortunately. When you file complaint against someone in Court, it is a lawsuit. There is no way around it. If you want to get the facility before the Judge now for endangerment, you would need to file a lawsuit against the facility.



Let me know if you need additional information.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was assisting another site user when you asked your follow-up questions.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12737
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.