How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I didnt file for bankruptcy but I do, however, have a

Customer Question

Hi, I didn't file for bankruptcy but I do, however, have a couple of right offs. How can I rebuild my credit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You will need to rebuild your current FICO score. If you haven't already you should get a copy of your credit report. On the report you will see the negative credit being reported and the amount of out standing credit you have. You can get a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus through annualcreditreport.com.

 

Starting reducing your debt load. Pay off your credit cards. If you cannot fully pay them off make sure you pay on time and if possible pay a little more than is due. Late pays can be detrimental to your score. Your should try to get you debt ration under control This ration is the amount of debt divided by the amount of credit. So for example if you have $100,000 of credit and have an out standing balance of $30,000 yo are at 30%. Your number should be under 10% if possible.

 

If you do not have a credit card, you can try to get a secured credit card. These are cards that you pre-load with funds. As you use them you will always be on time and not increase your debt load. They won't necessarily improve your credit, but it will help you control your debt.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yeah but as I said, i already have a couple of right offs... what do I do about them?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You can do nothing about the charge offs. Over time these will disappear from your credit report ( 7 years).

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so whilst I have the charge offs, I can't rebuild my credit and have to wait 7 years from the time of the charge offs?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You credit score will improve over time just from your judicious use of credit. There is nothing you can do to remove the impact of the charge offs.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi my judicious use of credit? Does this mean I can still get credit after the charge offs?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
It means that you pay your bills when do ( no late pays) and you limit your use of credit. The key however is paying all your bills on time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so for the next 7 years I cannot get any credit?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You currently have some measure of credit. Your credit score is presently vety low I am assuming (you should get a copy of your credit report and score). Over time the number will increase as you use your credit wisely. It may increase for example 50pts per year. Once the charge off are gone you will have a clean credit report. What having a poor credit score means is that you may have to pay more for credit, or some companies will not extend credit.. I have spent quite a bit of time with you. I would appreciate your giving mean positive feedback so I can get credit for the time.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i thought i have accepted the answer!?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
dunno how to give you feedback :(
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
you did and I thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.