How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I have a very contentious post divorce situation. My

Customer Question

Hi. I have a very contentious post divorce situation. My ex accuses me of everything under the sun, including carrying weapons. The last order out of the court was liberal sharing time with my children. There is no other court order. A GAl was brought into the case and wanted to draw up an agreement for me to have supervised visits with my children because she believe his allegations and I think at some point my kids could have made false allegations against me. I am getting her case notes to figure this out. Any way I went to my kids' schools and both principals blocked me from entering the school's grounds. They wrote a letter to this effect. They also told me that my ex had recently visited the schools. Anyway, they are asking for the last court order. I gave it to them but they do not seem to want to adhere to it. They want more info but there is none. What are my rights? Being a non-custodial parent does not seem to be grounds for barring me. I feel this has to be illegal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.


Hi, thank you for asking your question today. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:


Is there a parenting plan that defines you rights as the non custodial parent ?

When you are at the school is it for a school function involving the children ?

What does the last court order state about you access to the children at school if anything?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi. Thanks for responding. No there is no parenting plan that defines my rights. It just says that he has them during the weeks and I have them the majority of holidays and weekends. I have not been at the school for anything. I went in to introduce myself to the principal and get the kids' grades. The parenting agreement says nothing about access to the children at school. I live out of state.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Since you do not have weekday visitation it is probably appropriate that you are not allowed access at school. You can ask your ex to tell the school to allow you access on the days you are in town. Without being able to convince your ex, you would need to get a court to allow you access through a modification of your custody agreement.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what does my participating in the school have anything to do with custody? i do not understand. there are many non custodial parents who go to their kid's school.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

There have been many children abducted from schools by their non custodial parents. The schools to protect themselves have developed authorization procedures to allow parent access to children at school. Schools and responsible for the safety and welfare of the children at school.

 

Non custodial parents can go to school if they are authorized by the custodial parent or by court order. Many separation agreements within the order provide that a non custodial parent is to pick the child up from school to start the visitation period. These non custodial parent would have authorization by virtue of the parenting agreement and perhaps permission from the custodial parent.

 

You do not have visitation that commences after school period. You do not have authorization to see your children at school. To resolve this you either need to get your ex wife to authorize your seeing the children, or get a court order allowing your access to the children at school.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.