How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i record a car leasing negotiation without the dealers

Resolved Question:

can i record a car leasing negotiation without the dealer's knowledge in florida?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Lissa,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

No, unfortunately this isn't allowed, as follows. Most states are "one party consent" jurisdictions, meaning as long as one party to the conversation is privy to the recording (which requirement can be fulfilled by the recording party being aware), it's lawful. But, I regret to say Florida is among the minority of "all party consent" jurisdictions, meaning consent of the dealer would be required. I would love to say otherwise, but I felt you deserved a truthful and accurate answer. I just don't want to do you the disservice of lying or misleading you.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I hope all works out for you.

Take care,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So is there anything I can do to make sure they don't deny the agreement happened? It was more than a verbal agreement considering I signed something, but they just didn't give it to me... I also had someone with me when it was made if that helps matters

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Lissa,

Thanks for writing back..great to hear from you!


Your original question was whether you could record the conversation. The law doesn't allow that, as I stated, but having a witness is very helpful. In fact, in a jurisdiction which doesn't allow for recording, it's the very best thing you can to protect yourself. Another option would be to ask for permission to record. Also, you should definitely contact the dealer and demand a copy of the argument. If they refuse, you have more than enough reason to file a consumer protection complaint.

Hope that helps some more and that all goes smoothly!

Best regards,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess the better question would have been what are my options for this situation. If they deny the option for me to record or agree and they state that the agreement was never made. What can I do then?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello there Lissa,

Sure, logical question, and the good news is that fortunately a free remedy exists. In the event that happens, you would file your complaint with the Florida Attorney General. You can do so electronically without even having to leave home:

Complaint Form

Take care,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In the case that they do deny the agreement, would doing a complaint form be better than getting a lawyer? Isn't there some kind of statute of limitation on rescinding a car lease? Considering I wouldn't want to keep leasing with such a dishonest company...

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Lissa,

Yes, a letter from legal counsel is certainly fine. The complaint process is free of charge and the Attorney General enjoys the statutory authority and jurisdiction to investigate. Retaining a private attorney and pursuing litigation often ends up costing more than the value of the vehicle. If you're agreeable to pay the legal fees, however, nothing prohibits you from going that route as opposed to the consumer protection process.

No, there is no right to rescission (sometimes also erroneously called a cancellation right, cooling off period, 72 hour cancellation right, three day cancellation right and so forth). This is a common misunderstand or myth, but it simply does not exist under such circumstances, regrettably.

I shall be off line over the weekend, but I want to take this opportunity to wish you a good one and a Happy Easter!

Take care,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand that there is no kind of buyer's remorse thing. I just meant since there was misrepresentation and possibly them trying to get out of part of the deal.


 


I'm sorry I keep asking questions, but all your answers lead me to more. lol


 


Have a Happy Easter yourself :)

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Lissa,

 

No problem -- I know exactly what you mean about a question raising a question!

 

For misrepresentation it would certainly be worth having the case evaluated on the merits. Here's a thought. You could actually do this for $25, which is an incredible bargain, through the most trust resource (State Bar):

 

Florida Lawyer Referral Service

 

And thanks for your holiday wishes, too!

Take care,

 

Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Lissa,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.