How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17012
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Auto insurance qn : I have a dent on the car front side and

Resolved Question:

Auto insurance qn : I have a dent on the car front side and some scratches on the back and bumper might need a repaint as well ...My question is can I put all this in one claim , this is because i just want to pay my 500$ deductible only once..can the insurance company say that there are separate incidents and so need separate claims which might require me to pay everything out of my pocket

example : 1.dent 1- new issue - costs $600

2. scratches on back - old issue - costs $400

3. bumper repaint - old issue - costs $800

so the total cost is 1800$ and can I just pay $500 or end up paying $1500 and insurance company just pays 300$
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. No, you can not bunch all of the damage together in one claim. There must be a separate claim for each separate incident/accident that led to the damages. So, unless this all happened at once, which from what you say it didn't, it cannot be submitted as one claim. That means that the deductible could be charged for each incident.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much - For my knowledge sake - apart from the two issues that occurred in past ... lets say on a closer examination I find other issues which i dont know whether they have occurred recently or old ones which I might have missed , how will the insurance company deal with this situation ? I am obviously going to give my self benefit of doubt and say that any remaining issues might have been from recent incident

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for the follow up. Generally what happens is the insurance company sends out an insurance adjuster to actually look at your vehicle. They are trained in knowing how old damage is and also if it is related to the same incident by where it is on the vehicle and the facts provided by the insured. That is how they will determine what damage on your care is related or not to the other damage. In the end, you may want to consider only claiming damage that you know with certainty exactly when it happened and how.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot


 


yes they may be trained , but there can be an incident which causes a dent both on front door and back bumper , How can they prove or come to a conclusion about the age of a damage ? I agree that I dont know for sure, when the other issues happened( because a small ding on a black car isnt noticeable to you unless you examine very closely and nobody would do that every day ) but why will the insurance company get the benefit of doubt and not me ?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome. It isn't so much an issue of benefit of the doubt, it is an issue of an contract and potential fraud. I used to work for a major automobile insurance company and I can tell you that the adjusters are very good at what they do. They have a lot of training and can tell the age of damage on the vehicle by the appearance. Yes, indeed, a front and back dent or damages, can be related, but they must appear to have occurred at the same time and you absolutely must have an estimate of when the damage occurred and how. That is just how insurance policies work. There are two different types of coverage, collision and comprehensive, so how something happened makes a difference. For example, a moving vehicle hitting you is collision. However, a shopping cart being blown into you parked car is comprehensive. It is all very technical and entirely dependent on the facts. You cannot just call up the insurance company and say I want all this cosmetic work done on my car without having an actual event accident/incident to tie to it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the detailed explanation .


 


So , the summary is - if insurance adjuster says this is 1 year old damage , it is one year old .


 


If he says this is 2 years old damage , it is 2 years old .


 


Am I right ? This tpic is new for me , so pardon me if my questions doesnt make a lot of sense

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and that is sort of how it is. You have the right to object to his or her categorization of how old the damage is or if it is related, but you need to have facts in your claim to back it up. In other words, it is not impossible for you to challenge their initial decision, but you need to be prepared to support your argument.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17012
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.