How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi lady lawyer ibought a timeshare in 2011 in las vegas. the

Customer Question

hi lady lawyer ibought a timeshare in 2011 in las vegas. the timeshare is in bush kill pa. I am still paying off the loan. This is in the form of a personal loan so I realize I will have to pay it off. The yearly maintenance fee is $700. Idon't want the timeshare anymore. Can I just stop paying the maintenance fee.Can they seize my house, bank account,et. or will they just take back the week of time I have title too. I don't mind being hassled by a collection agency. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello there!

LADYLAWYER :

Have you attempted to contact the management/Board and ask if they would accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure?

Customer:

no I haven't done that as yet. I will do so but from what Iv'e seen on the internet these timeshare are not interested in letting p[eople off the hook.Thanks

LADYLAWYER : I have had good success with deeds in lieu in regard to timeshares. In any case, yes, you can stop paying the fees. All they will do is foreclose on the timeshare. You already need to pay the personal loan that you took out in order to secure the deed, but you don't need to worry about them coming after your home for the maintenance fees. They technically could seek a judgment on just the fees instead of a foreclosure, and then seek to levy your account for them, but this just isn't done in practice. Once you quit paying the fees, you can see if they will do a deed in lieu. If they will not do that, then let them foreclose. I have clients that quit paying 3 or 4 years ago and they still haven't been foreclosed upon.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any more quesitons, please just let me know--I am happy to keep assisting you! If not, would you kindly leave me a positive service rating at this time? It will cost you nothing further to do but ensures that the site will compensate me. Thanks so much!
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
I have had good success with deeds in lieu in regard to timeshares. In any case, yes, you can stop paying the fees. All they will do is foreclose on the timeshare. You already need to pay the personal loan that you took out in order to secure the deed, but you don't need to worry about them coming after your home for the maintenance fees. They technically could seek a judgment on just the fees instead of a foreclosure, and then seek to levy your account for them, but this just isn't done in practice. Once you quit paying the fees, you can see if they will do a deed in lieu. If they will not do that, then let them foreclose. I have clients that quit paying 3 or 4 years ago and they still haven't been foreclosed upon. If you have any more questions, please just let me know--I am happy to keep assisting you! If not, would you kindly leave me a positive service rating at this time? It will cost you nothing further to do but ensures that the site will compensate me. Thanks so much!
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Again Lady Lawyer


There are many websites offering to sell your timeshare and others that for a stiff fee will get you out of contract "legally". Have you noted any that really do what they claim or is this a scam as usual. Thanks for the good advise earlier. Robin

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hi! Nice to hear from you again, Robin! I don't personally know of a reputable timeshare resaler I could recommend ( I am usually just writing demand letters and suing the ones that scam people). To resale or rent a timeshare is a hard task, the basic rule is not to pay money up-front, make sure they are members with the BBB or their local Chamber of Commerce and have a good reputation, check online fore reports and scams with their name, and make sure they have high-volumes in resales (ask to see reports).

Also, there are some free classified adds where you can post it and get some results:


http://timeshareownerscommunity.com/
http://craigslist.com
http://ebay.com
http://timesharegateway.com/
http://bidshares.com/

Hope this helps, Robin! Anything else, please just let me know!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions