How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am in Texas. My mom died and her third husband does not want

Resolved Question:

Am in Texas. My mom died and her third husband does not want to pay her estate half of community property of a car and furniture purchased during marriage. He also states he has a claim to her bank accounts which were hers prior to marriage, never had his name on them, no comingling of monies. She did not leave him anything in her will although by default he did receive her 401Ks. They lived in his house. I filed with the court via probate attorney for half the community property and kept it simple with the car and furniture-which she did contribute payments towards. Who is right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thank you for asking your question today. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

Did the will have any provisions for how the estate was to be divided up. I know you stated husband was left nothing.


- Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to answer this question but will I be charged an additional fee?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
You will not be charged extra, but I would like to understand what the will said about the division of property if anything.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The will stated "all my earthly possessions be divided equally" and named her three children. She did not mention her husband in the will. Two life insurance policies were left to me (I distributed equally with my siblings) and her IRA was left specifically to her three children...we have already rolled those into beneficiary accounts.


I was just wondering about community property because my understanding is the car and furniture in question were purchased during marriage. He has possession of those. He also has some of her separate property-furniture. I have a litigation attorney working on this but I wanted another person's advice. He tried to claim a right to her bank account-was in her name only for the last 20 years. I am the executor and moved the account into an estate account. He also wants the IRA. If it gets that involved with division of assets, do his assets come into play too as community property? It would seem to me that it would never benefit the estate of a person if only their assets are considered as community property. I wanted to keep the division simple and only ask for a monetary amount equalling half of the community property. I have bank statements showing my mom helped purchase the car and the furniture.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

The separate property is to be divided according the will. The community property is 1/2 your mother's and half your step father's. From a practical matter there is little that can be done to divide a table. There may need to be payment to the estate for the value of half of the assets e.g. the car and furniture as you stated. You do not need to prove your mother helped pay. If it was purchased during marriage with community funds (money earned while married) then the asset is community property.

 

All marital assets must be considered as part of division of property. The only exceptions are 1) the home. As a homestead the surviving spouse may continue to live in the home until he dies, or moves from the residence. At that point the asset must be handled as any other community property and 2) property that is held jointly with a right of survivorship explicitly documented as having a right of survivorship.With a right of survivorship upon death of a joint owner the property becomes the separate property of the other joint owner.

 

If you found this answer useful please ACCEPT my answer; press the appropriate quality of service button of 3 or greater. This is needed so I can get credit for my answer. If you have follow up questions please ask.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
Lawyer
6147 Satisfied Customers
OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.