How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is in jail cince monday for fail to register as a sex

Customer Question

My son is in jail cince monday for fail to register as a sex offender.i am in texas dont now what to do he is in chicago.i dont have the money can I get a free lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. Yes, anytime jail/freedom is involved, then the court can appoint counsel for that person.

BizAttorney :

I'm sorry to hear about your son being in jail. You can call the court to request the number to call the public defender.

BizAttorney :

Here is the Cook County public defender number(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Customer:

What is the fiance or the years he can get in jail?

BizAttorney :

It will depend on his past conduct and actual crime. I would need more details in order to give you a better range.

Customer:

This was a mistake he dini't. Do this om purpose he was go8n to register bu5 he saw 5he papper the it was on the nenetheen of this month but really was on the 12

BizAttorney :

The judge does have leniency in this matter and if the judge determines it was a simple error, then he will be released and required to report his whereabouts.

Customer:

Wel he was on the army and he got deploy to afganisthan you now over there is like you had only one family. Sou he wen to war in afghan8s5an and one of his fiend. Took his hard drive well he ask my son if he can use my son let hin use be cause he was goin to be out for days my son his a good kid he never had a malicious mind. He never ch3ck is computer or think he got something bad. He always dawload games I now that because he allways likes games cince he was a kid.

BizAttorney :

That is regretable.

Customer:

Wen he got send to us hes station was new mexico white sand he was donw loade a game buth realy he was dawloade child pornografy with dout noing.but he got to pleaded guilty because was on his computer fbi came and took everithing. My son had a marcial court he went for two year in jail he get out las year in january and move to chicago because his wife was there whi5 his baby. He just dont have the experince in rejistering you now.and the guy who put all tha shtttt on his comp he quit the army we dont now were he is .now my son have to pay for something he dint do.

BizAttorney :

I understand your frustration. You should definitely call the public defender so that he is well represented. They will represent him so that his interests are protected.

Customer:

This is sad for me my son is only 25 he not event had a chance of nothing.

BizAttorney :

It is not the end of the world and he can still recover from this.

Customer:

He is sou stress out over these. I think the he dont what to leave no more or give up trying

BizAttorney :

That is why you should call the public defender, so that he does not give up.

BizAttorney :

Help him have hope.

Customer:

I trying .I what to help but some times Ifell helples I tried to be strrong.but it hurts some much the I wish this is never happen to him.

Customer:

You dont now the number for a public deffender in chicago

BizAttorney :

I know this is hard. Make sure you write down the number I gave you and call them in the morning. The sooner you can contact them, the sooner they can help you. The number is(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Customer:

My daugther in law call on the place were they have him I dont now but she said or I tink she dint understand but the fiance was goin to be 10, 000 or 100, 000 thats is alot of years

BizAttorney :

That seems extreme.

Customer:

I realy apreciate your help and sorry but some times I just want to say this to some one tinking the maybe some budy can help me whit this tank you sou muck.

BizAttorney :

You are so very welcome!!!

BizAttorney :

Have a good night and please leave me feedback before you go. Good luck and I wish you the best!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello is me again I call the public defender l8ke you tell me buth they say they can do nothin till he see the judge .the judge is the one who goin to be given one

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
I see, then the judge will appoint counsel for him and then set a new hearing date.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yea and his bond is 10, 000and his fiance is 100, 000 dont is creasy I dont whant my son go to prision dont now what to do

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
He will likely be in there until his hearing about a week after.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You tink with this big bond he got is possible the judge not gpin to pit hin inprission?

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
The bond amount really is just about flight risk. I don't think in this situation that is forecast if jail time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.