How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If divorce proceedings have lead to mediation with a judge

Resolved Question:

If divorce proceedings have lead to mediation with a judge and the grounds for divorce is adultery, one party has proof via PI reports, if the other party doesn't dispute the evidence is it just allowed as the cause? In other words, if the party that is suing on grounds of adultery and wants to humiliate the other party by having the lawyer question the offending party about details, if they have sufficient evidence and the other party is not disputing the evidence, will the mediation allow time to pursue humiliation from redundant questioning? How about if it goes to trial?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. No, the "proof" only comes in as evidence and the judge can give it its proper weight. Mediation isn't a time to question the evidence, but to assess the evidence the other party is relying on and put a value on it.

BizAttorney :

If the matter doesn't settle, then the other party can conduct depositions, which would be very uncomfortable for the person commiting adultery.

Customer:

But if there is undisputable evidence that adultery did in fact occur, could the opposing attorney argue that an effort is just being made to humiliate and embarrass the other party when there is other evidence that supports the claim

Customer:

can the judge say, okay, grounds are sufficient for adultery, even if no financial settlement can be reached:

BizAttorney :

Sure, the other attorney could say that, but if the evidence is allowed into court before a jury/judge, then the judge would overrule said objection.

Customer:

That's the issue....always the money. And of course the revenge factor

BizAttorney :

Yes, the judge can rule as a matter of law that a fact is a fact.

BizAttorney :

You want to try and diffuse the other spouse, anger only makes the attorneys happy because their bills increase.

Customer:

why would a judge overrule evidence that is sufficient?

BizAttorney :

No, the other attorney would overrule the objection that the evidence is only to embarass or humiliate.

Customer:

i'm sorry, it's late. You are saying that if the evidence from the PI is allowed, and it would be, then the objection to call the adulterous spouse only to humiliate him could be overruled by the judge on the grounds that adultery has already been established?

BizAttorney :

Yes, that is correct. A judge can rule that a certain fact is a fact. If there is a jury though, then they have to determine if an event is a fact.

Customer:

Jury trials for divorce? In SC.....not sure I've heard of that. What purpose does that serve? Do they decide the financial settlement?

BizAttorney :

Only if they are very contested, but usually it is just the judge. No, they are just on really big divorces and only if the parties request it.

Customer:

I believe Greenville County does not utilize juries in family court matters.Thank you.

BizAttorney :

Most don't, but I was just letting you know. Did you have any other questions?

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.