How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SC divorce question Brother going through a nasty divorce

Resolved Question:

SC divorce question

Brother going through a nasty divorce and has a nonresponsive attorney...can you help me understand the following scenario:

Received notification that there is a mediation with a judge scheduled for May (after previous mediation with a mediator was unsuccesful and they were unable to agree on financial settlement among themselves.) Then received another notification that a final hearing was scheduled for 2 consecutive days in June, that their case was a "B" case meaning that if the "A" case went to trial then their date would be moved. My question is: what is the purpose of having mediation with a judge if it still requires a "long" final hearing court date? Isn't the mediation binding? Shouldn't they just then be able to do the formality of having a hearing after the mediation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

Mediation is not always successful. A mediation is a negotiation where the parties discuss the issues confronting them and try to work out a resolution.If the parties cannot reach agreement at the mediation then it is their right to have a formal trial.

 

At a trial the parties are entitled to a bring witnesses present evidence and ask the court for a ruling. Courts prefer having cases worked in mediation it reduces the number of cases where judges have to make decisions on the outcomes. Mediation allows the parties to have some control over the outcome..

 

The Court when it schedules a final hearing plans for the worst. This is what you called a nasty divorce so if a settlement is not reached during mediation a 2 day trial may be necessary. If a settlement is reached the trial date may be canceled/rescheduled being reduced to a short hearing to enter the settlement into the court record.

 

When a settlement is reached there may need to be some time alloted for the paperwork (settlement agreement and Journal Entry) to be completed. The parties may also want some time to assess the final agreement.

 

If you found this answer useful please press the appropriate quality of service button of 3 or greater. This is needed so I can get credit for my answer. If you have follow up questions please ask.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the difference between having a mediator and a judge present during mediation then? Why do they have to do this twice?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

The trial judge does not necessarily mediate the session with the parties. Judges mediate disputes all the time. They do this during pre-trials with attorneys. There is a different mindset in a mediation and a trial. A mediation does not necessarily have to comport with how a case is decided at trial. For example the parties can decide an equitable split is 70/30 where at trial the judge might rule closer to 50/50. At the mediation a judge could accept the parties decision that 70/30 is OK. The judge just directs the negotiation and documents the result.

 

Having a judge in the room acting as a mediator will cause the parties to more seriously work on resolving the issue. In one case I was involved with the judge stated "if you can't work out a settlement neither of you is going to like what I am going to order". The judge basically used his status to encourage a settlement. Since the first mediator was unsuccessful the judge may provide greater impetus/urgency to resolve the matter.

 

If you found this answer useful please press the appropriate quality of service button of 3 or greater. This is needed so I can get credit for my answer. If you have follow up questions please ask.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


is it usually the same judge who resides at the mediation as at the trial?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
In cases I have had ( not in SC) it has always been a different judge. I have had trial judges work with attorneys not the parties to get a settlement agreement completed.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.