How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son signed a "Freelance Contractor Agreement" that his friend

Resolved Question:

My son signed a "Freelance Contractor Agreement" that his friend drew up. My question is, is this contract voidable?

My first concern is that the contract states, "For valuable consideration, the Contractor, Ken Wilcox, agrees to the following:" There was no "valuable consideration" given for signing or agreeing to anything.

Basically it is a non-competition contract. It states that "The Contractor [my son] agrees not to compete, by either direct or indirect means, with the business of Tyjens Media [his friend's company] for a period of 15 years from the date of this Agreement. This Agreement will extend across the world in any possible location. The Contractor agrees that the phrase 'not to compete' means that he will not engage in any activity or business which is in any way similar to that of Ty Jensen's." The business produced lyric videos, music videos with hopes of producing movies, commercials and anything else a motion picture production company can produce.

My son was not considered an employee, but as an independent contractor. The contract states that Ken would only get paid for his services if and when they got paid for a production and after all business expenses were paid. Ken worked for TyJens for over a year 100% of his time trying to help his friend build a business. It was not productive. Ken was paid less than $2,000 for the entire year. The work he did produced in excess of $10,000 but it all went to TyJen's expenses.

They have parted ways. Is this contract voidable? If not, based on the above clauses, is Ken restricted from working for any other company which may be in competition? If a contact Ken made while he was working with TyJen's approaches Ken about making a video, is Ken restricted from working with him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

Welcome! Thank you for using JustAnswer.

BartEsq :

My name isXXXXX going to try and help.

Customer:

great

BartEsq :

Your instincts are spot on. I cant think of any court that would enforce that agreement.

BartEsq :

Agreements may be deemed unenforceable if a court finds that they are unreasonable in terms of duration, geographic scope and the location and nature of the employer's clientele.


Examples of non-compete agreements that Utah courts have found to be reasonable include:



  • A 2-year restriction against the former consultant of a multi-level marketing business selling food, cosmetics and essential oils.

  • A restriction with no geographic limitation where the business and clientele of the employer were nationwide.

  • A 5-year restriction against a former pharmacist/store manager from competing within two miles of the former employer.

Customer:

What about the "valuable consideration"?

BartEsq :

With any contractual arrangement, both parties must be giving and receiving something of value, also known as consideration. Utah courts have determined that the offer of initial or continued employment is sufficient consideration or benefit to the employee in exchange for agreeing to not compete with the employer should the employment relationship terminate.

BartEsq :

But even without the considertion, the contract is not enforceable.

Customer:

I'm not quite clear on that. Ken wasn't employed. He was supposed to get paid something only if and when there was a profit after they produced something. Most of the time, they would make a video and there wasn't any "profit" because of the expenses of the company, ie rent, utilities, etc.

BartEsq :

Even as an independant contractor, the noncompete is flat out not enforceable.

Customer:

So you are saying it isn't enforceable because the time and location are too extreme?

BartEsq :

Correct.

BartEsq :

Way too extreme.

BartEsq :

Time and geographic scope are the most imprtant factors.

BartEsq :

important*

Customer:

So I am okay working with a band that I worked with while I was working with TyJen's?

BartEsq :

Absolutely, the other party can complaim all they want but fact is, it is an unenforceable contract.

BartEsq :

Clearly not enforceable.

BartEsq :

Like the contract does not exist.

Customer:

Can I assume that if any part of the contract is voidable, that it is all voidable? There isn't a clause that says otherwise. (Kind of like Obamacare)

BartEsq :

Correct. In regard to noncompete and any restrictions, the contract has effect what so ever.

Customer:

you mean NO effect?

BartEsq :

yes

BartEsq :

No effect.

Customer:

This has been helpful. Thank you very much.

BartEsq :

No problem. Any other concerns you would like to address?

Customer:

How can I print off this conversation?

BartEsq :

Copy and paste. Or you can save the web address to your favorites and view i later.

BartEsq :

it*

Customer:

Thanks.

BartEsq :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Let me know if you have any questions. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. Please remember to rate my service so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.



You can request me directly by putting “To Bart” at the beginning of your question or clicking on my profile link here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-bartesq/

Customer:

Great.

BartEsq :

Thanks.

Customer:

One thing more. The clients that they did some lyric videos for were from other countries. Most of their contacts they got on the internet so is the geographic location still a factor?

BartEsq :

Geography has to be reasonable. A nation wide agreement would not be enforceable. A worldwide agreement certainly will not be enforceable.

Customer:

okay, I will stop worrying about it. Thanks.

BartEsq :

Basically, the party that drafted the contract drafted terms that are not enforcebale, time and geography.

BartEsq :

No problem.,

BartEsq :

.

BartEsq :

Follow up anytime.

BartEsq :

Sometimes there are technical problems with the rating system. Im going to switch to Q&A format. We will lose live chat but can still reply to each other. Please remember to rate my service and let me know if there are any problems rating or if you need anything further.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
BartEsq
BartEsq
Attorney
225 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor