How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a question regarding the Americans with Disabilities

Resolved Question:

This is a question regarding the Americans with Disabilities Act. We need to verify if several conditions my husband has are covered by the act and if his job is protected. He is 70 years old, has had a heart attack, has an aortic heart valve replacement that is too small resulting in 40% reduction in heart function, asthma that results in 60% lung capacity and a TIA about 1-1/2 years ago that resulted in some short term memory loss. In spite of these problems he is fully capable of doing his job and doing it well. He has not turned in anything in writing to the company regarding these conditions although the company is well aware of the heart surgery and asthma. He also has an elevated PSA which may cost him some time off in the future. Are these conditions covered? Can the company fire him because of any of these conditions? Are illnesses covered? Does he need to get something in writing from his doctor.







5
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your questions.

Sorry to hear about the health challenges that prompt them.

The text of the ADA and court decisions are very plain that the ADA does not apply until and unless the employee or customer has a condition which "materially" or some similar term interferes with the activities of daily living. In the employment context, it expands a bit to include the bona fide physical performance requirements of the assigned job position (my words, trying to make it understandable).

Once that threshold it met, an employer must provide "reasonable accommodations" for the disability if at all possible. A company servicing cell phone towers, for example, most likely would not be required to accommodate a person whose knees now prevent climbing ladders or the tower dog position, but might be required to find a desk job *if* one is or becomes available.

Under the employer-sponsored health insurance plan rules, it is illegal to fire someone because they cost the insurance plan too much. The separate subject of wrongful termination is pretty broad, but know that once an "at will" employer decides to dump someone, they usually can use either no reason or any reason if they need to cut WAGE payroll costs (layoffs, for example), if they are clever enough to not let any evidence of their true discriminatory intentions get generated (saying things out loud, sending memos or e-mails with "smoking gun" comments, etc.). "Pretext firing" is very hard to prove, but enough employers are arrogant and careless enough that such cases do get won by employees once in a while.

Time off for medical visits is covered under federal law, Family Medical Leave Act, if the employer is big enough (50 employees IIRC, can be aggregated among different locations if they are close enough together geographically).

The ADA generally does not apply to illness time off--that's FMLA if applicable. However, regular visits like dialysis trips could force some adjustments to the work schedule because kidney failure requiring that does interfere with activities of daily living.

Thank you.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Brent Blanchard and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


If the situation should change (God forbid) Does anything need to be given to the employer in writing?

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the best way to document a disability is an appropriate letter from a licensed physician.

They are familiar with what it takes.

Thank you.

Please don't forget to leave a positive rating so I can receive credit for my work.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Brent Blanchard and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.