How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Bart: I went to the Illinois website you referenced and

Resolved Question:

To Bart: I went to the Illinois website you referenced and did not get any hit the company Changzhou AL-RO/AIM Electronic &Technology Inc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

This is the link to the company's profile registered with the secratary of state.

BartEsq :

Please confirm you can see it.

Customer:

What was the name of the company you put in?

BartEsq :

AL-RO/AIM

BartEsq :

This is the name they are registered under in IL.

Customer:

That's another company.

Customer:

The company name isXXXXX Electronic & Technology Inc.

BartEsq :

This is the compnay you gave me website. They are registered in IL under AL-RO/AIM.

BartEsq :

The chinese company is registered in IL under a different corporation.

Customer:

How do you determine that they are registered under a different corporation and not a different corporation?

Customer:

I am trying to get effect service and am begin told they are two different companies.

BartEsq :

They are. The chinese company does business in the US under a different company. The one that is registere with IL.

BartEsq :

Sounds like someone is giving you the run around to avoid service of process.

Customer:

Correct.

BartEsq :

Ok, tell me what happened. Why do you want to sue the chinese company.

BartEsq :

?

Customer:

So, if I serve Rose Ann Ditzig as registered agent for Changzhou Al-RO could she say no I am the registered agent for AL-RO/Aim Inc., a different company?

Customer:

The Chinese company is appears is the one that has the tools my company needs back.

BartEsq :

You are dealing with two different business enitities. The chinese based company and the IL based company.

Customer:

We could get a judgment against the US company and they would not have what we are seeking.

BartEsq :

Yes, you go after the US company.

Customer:

Yes, two different entities.

Customer:

We are.

BartEsq :

DOnt believe a word they say. They are both on the same website.

BartEsq :

Sue them. Let them try to explian to a judge that they are not the same business.

BartEsq :

This is a scam to try an avaoid liability.

Customer:

I get that, but is there anyone to serve in the US for the Chinese co.

BartEsq :

You dont need permission to sue them form the registered agent.

Customer:

?

BartEsq :

The business in IL is the US version of the company.

Customer:

And the evidence is what now, both names are XXXXX XXXXX same website. Is there anything else you see?

BartEsq :

In order for the chinese company to do business here, they have to register in a state. They created another entity. The new entity is jsut as liable becasue the chinese company is doing business under both names.

Customer:

Ok. so maybe Changzhou ....d/b/a Al-RO.Aim Inc? And serve Rose Ann under that caption?

BartEsq :

Sue both.

BartEsq :

Send the service of process to the US based company.

Customer:

Done. It's effective service I'm after.

BartEsq :

Doesnt take much to ad another defendant.

BartEsq :

Yeah, so serve the US company for both entities.

Customer:

I think I'll amend the lawsuit, serve the chinese co through the registered agent, and serve as d/b/a AL-RO/Aim Inc, and serve Al-R0/Aim, Inc. But, you're sure the Chinese co has to registered in US to do business here?

BartEsq :

Yes. I garuntee that is the purpose of the IL company.

BartEsq :

Take a screen shot of the webpage. Same business. Two different entities. A US based and Chinese based compnay operating under the same name.

Customer:

Good idea.

BartEsq :

I like to call this the corporate shuffle.

BartEsq :

Gets a little confusing to lay persons. But a judge aint going to buy it.

BartEsq :

That is...doing business as ALRO-AIM.

BartEsq :

Sue both entities. Serve the US based company. For all intents and purpoes, they are the same company. They have to prove they are not. And the website is pretty self evident. They are both doing business under the same name.

BartEsq :

You may even want to file a complaint with the secretary of state. They are suppose to register a DBA with the secratary of state...that is, doing business as.

BartEsq :

A screenshot of the homepage of the site proves it.

BartEsq :

Furthermore, the domain name is XXXXX XXXXX the US based entity.

BartEsq :


























Registrant:Make this info private
Al-Ro/Aim
31632 N. Ellis Drive
Suite 209
Volo, IL 60073
US
BartEsq :

Any other concerns you would like to address?

Customer:

I am not a lay person. But, this may be good information I can use.

Customer:

We have already sued and use the above address. We got an affidavit from the person we thought we served saying that wasn't him. The case has not been removed to federal court. They are several twists and turns already. I may seek your insight again. Thank you.

Customer:

Sorry, the case HAS been removed to fed crt.

BartEsq :

No problem. Let me know if you need anything else.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
BartEsq
BartEsq
Lawyer
1506 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor