How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you serve a lawsuit on a Chinese based company from

Resolved Question:

How do you serve a lawsuit on a Chinese based company from the States?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

Welcome! Thank you for using JustAnswer.

BartEsq :

My name isXXXXX going to try and help.

BartEsq :

What state is the company doing business in?

BartEsq :

What is the name of the company?

Customer:

The company is doing business in the state of Illinois and in Iowa. The name of the company is Changzhou Al-RO/AIM Electronic & Techology Inc.

BartEsq :

Give me just a minute to look up a few things.

BartEsq :

Ok.

BartEsq :

This compnay is not registered to do business in Iowa. They are registered in Illinois.

BartEsq :

This is the business registration information with the Illinois secretary of state.

BartEsq :

Does the business ahve a physical presence in the state of Iowa?

BartEsq :

have*

Customer:

This will tell me to where to send the lawsuit. The business does not have a physical presence in Iowa to my knowledge.

BartEsq :

Ill get to that. Just need to explain a few things first.

Customer:

Sorry, my first sentence preceeding was a question.

BartEsq :

Since this company does not have a physical presence in the state, it may be difficult to get them to show up in the state. You should send service of process to the registered agent. Most state have something called a long arm statute. Basically, even though the company does not have a physical presence in the state, and since they are not registered in the state, the long arm statue will still allow you to sue them in Iowa since they were doing business in your state. If they dont show up, you win by default.

BartEsq :

You are also free to sue them in Illinois.

BartEsq :

Either way, you send notice of the law suit to the registered agent.

Customer:

Can I serve them in Illinois with the Iowa lawsuit then?

BartEsq :

Yes.

BartEsq :

On the link I sent you, their registered agent is named ROSE ANNE M DITZIG....the registered agent is the person that recieves process for law suits.

Customer:

And that website will give me the registered agent?

BartEsq :

Yes.

Customer:

Got it I think. Thank you very much.

BartEsq :

No problem. Any other concerns you would like to address?

Customer:

Is that website up to date? And does it include an address for the registered agent?

BartEsq :

Yes.

Customer:

Then I think I what to do next. Thank you, again!

BartEsq :

No problem.

BartEsq :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Let me know if you have any questions. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. Please remember to rate my service so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.



You can request me directly by putting “To Bart” at the beginning of your question or clicking on my profile link here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-bartesq/

Customer:

Will do.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
BartEsq
BartEsq
Attorney
225 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor