How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was traveling on the Highway and at the time did not have

Customer Question

I was traveling on the Highway and at the time did not have on my seatbelt. A statetropper was merging onto the highway and when i realized him mergining i put on my seatbelt. My girlfirend car at the same time had a Valid New York emissions sticker and she was told she can keep the emissions ticket until it expires. the officer got behind me and pulled me over. i cooperated with the officer and he stated he pulled me over initially because id didnt have a valid virginia state emissions sticker and he realized when he was in front of me that i had just put on my seat belt when I seen him. the DMV and virginia state law states the emission sticker from NY is valid until it expires. i had on my seat belt when he pulled me over, so should i hire a lawyer since i the initial reason he stopped me was not a valid reason and i had on my seatbelt before he decide to pull me over.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Is the vehicle registered in Virginia?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes the vehicle is registered in Virginia n the rep at DMV verbalized she can keep the New York State emissions until it expires
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cleveland,

I want to look up a few things for you. I will be back with an answer for you asap. It may take several minutes.

Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thank You
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
also the vehicle is a 2013 camry which is why the rep at the DMV also said she didnt have to get new emissions sticker along with it being registered in a state mentioned in VA DMV acceptions of state emissions
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cleveland,

You are correct about the emissions certificate.

The Virginia DMV provides the following:

If your girlfriend's vehicle is being registered for the first time in Virginia and has a current valid emissions certificate (performed in the last 12 months) from one of the following states, it may be titled and registered without a Virginia emissions inspection: Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, or Wisconsin.

Once the emissions certificate from New York expires, the vehicle must be inspected and obtain a Virginia emissions certificate. The vehicle must pass an annual safety inspection and display a valid safety inspection sticker. Be warned: if you drive your vehicle without an inspection sticker, you may be ticketed by law enforcement. A conviction for violating Virginia inspection laws could result in a fine and be posted to your driving record. For information about safety inspections, or to find safety inspection stations near you, contact the Virginia State Police at www.vsp.virginia.gov or(NNN) NNN-NNNN

A police officer may stop a vehicle if s/he has "reasonable suspicion" that a violation has occurred. The officer, most likely, will testify that you were NOT wearing your seat belt when he first viewed your vehicle and that you put it on after the police officer saw you and before the vehicle was pulled over. You or your attorney will be able to cross examine the officer, and you may call witnesses and also testify on your own behalf. It will be up to the judge/magistrate to determine if you are responsible for the violation.

If you wish to contest the ticket, MAKE SURE that you either go to court on the court date that is provided on the court date, or follow the instructions on the citation to make a court date. Usually, if the ticket doesn't have a specific court date, you only have a certain number of days to request that a court date be made to contest the ticket.

You can certainly obtain the service of an attorney to assist you. You may wish to speak to an attorney who specializes in traffic law in the county or jurisdiction in which you received the violation. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed.

Below is a link to the Virginia Attorney Referral Page.

http://www.vsb.org/vlrs/index.php/public/vlrs/


An attorney may be able to speak to the prosecutor, present your evidence and have one or both violations dismissed or reduced. If not, an attorney who specializes in traffic law knows how to question of the police officer and how to "poke holes" in his testimony.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cleveland,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.