How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got a phone call from these two no XXX-XXX-XXXX and XXX-XXX-XXXX i

Customer Question

i got a phone call from these two no
XXX-XXX-XXXX and
XXX-XXX-XXXX

i do believe these numbers belong to a computer scam
i may have been exposed to
please advise what to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

JustAnswer doesn't provide any phone numbers from customers to its experts.

Did either of the persons/agencies identify themselves or who they were calling on behalf of?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THEY SAID THEY CALLED FROM A COMPANY RELATED TO WINDOWS CALLED TEAMVIEWER.COM


UNFORTUNATELY MY WIFE ALLOWED THEM TO HAVE ACCESS TO HER COMPUTER FOR A SHORT TIME UNTIL I CUT IT OFF


I CALLED THEM BACK AND ASKED THEM FOR THEIR ADDRESS


THEY TOLD ME TO 'GET LOST' AND HANG UP


 

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Frank,

I'm SO sorry that you may have been scammed. I am worried that if they took control of your computer, they now have access to your passwords, any banking information, or any other personal information that may be stored on your computer. If you shop on line, they may have also got access to your credit card information. In short, you may have had your identity stolen!

I want to look up a few things for you. I will be back with an answer asap. It may take several minutes.

Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I ONLY THINK MY WIFE'S LAPTOP GOT EXPOSED MY MAIN COMPUTER WAS NOT INVOLVED


 


I AM WONDERING WHETHER THE LAW ENFORCEMENT CAN DO SOMETHING WITH THESE PHONE NOS AS WELL


 

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Frank,

There IS a legitimate web based company called TeamViewer.com. It is FREE. Below is a link to the legitimate software.

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

Below is a link that explains what the legitimate TeamViewer does and how it works.

http://download.cnet.com/TeamViewer/3000-7240_4-10398150.htm
l

HOWEVER, while I cannot confirm whether TeamViewer solicits business by telephone, but it is FREE on the internet. It would be unusual for a "telemarketer" to contact you. I am concerned, especially since when you called TeamViewer back, they told you "get lost." The legitimate company would certainly not do that.

It may be necessary to cancel any credit cards that you have, notify the banks of the possible identity theft, and change any passwords that you use on your computer. Also, you may wish to go to "programs" on your computer, and if any software was installed by TeamViewer, you may wish to UNINSTALL the program. You may wish to use System Restore to go back a few days, run Superantispyware and Malewarebytes then do an anti virus scan.

There is also a forum for Windows 7 and a free download to repair any damage done while a scam TeamViewer had control of your computer. Below is a link to the forum. I can't make any representations as to it's authenticity, but, if the suggestions above don't work, you may wish to try this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/system-security/98111-teamviewer-scam-beware.html

However, the best thing to do is to contact Microsoft directly and ask what to do to get rid of any spyware that has been placed on your computer. Below is a link to the homepage of Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx


However, the damage to your personal identity may have already been done. So, below are some other suggestions.

You may wish to go to your local law enforcement agency and file a police report regarding the telephone call and the fact that they took control over your computer, and when you called TeamViewer back, they told you to "get lost" and hung up. It may be that others in your area have also been contacted by this company and had the same results that you did.

Finally, you may wish to contact the Connecticut Attorney General's Office. Below is a link to the Attorney General Office Division on Consumer Internet Fraud. It includes how to file an on line Complaint.

http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

Again, I cannot confirm whether the telephone call that you received was a scam. However, based on your post, it sounds like you may need to take the actions described above.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Frank,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
xavierjd
xavierjd
2360 Satisfied Customers
20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims