How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i use the media and government agencies for leverage to

Customer Question

can i use the media and government agencies for leverage to get a store to
purchase products and clean up there act in my community.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What is it that you want the store to do?

What do you mean by "clean up their act?"

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i tested beef from a poor neighborhood compared to a wealthy


neighborhood and found extreemly higher bacteria/plate counts


 


i want to approach these stores with this info and tell them if they


don't stop this and participate in the poor neighborhood more i will


tell the health department and news media,etc (such as purchase


from small vendors in poor neighborhoods.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry for the delay. I was finishing assisting another customer.

I want to look up a couple of things for you and I will be back with an answer for you asap. It may take several minutes.

Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i mean in other words stop selling bad bacteria written meats,


participate moore in poor nieghborhoods such as supporting


small business in the neighborhood there stores in.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You can certainly use the media and governmental agencies to bring attention to the problems that you have found.

You may wish to contact the investigative reporters in your local newspapers and ask to meet with him/her to discuss the information that you have found. The investigative reporter may do their own research. If they find your concerns are such that immediate action is necessary, the reporter may do a story on the sale of lower quality meats with high bacteria levels in poor areas.

You may also wish to contact the investigative reporters at your local television news stations. You may wish to ask to meet with them and give them your information. Again, they may do their own research. If immediate action is necessary, they may do a story on the news.

In either case (the newspaper or television) the store(s) may become "embarrassed" for selling bad meat, AND the stories may get the governmental agencies involved--especially your Health Department and the FDA.

You may also wish to contact the Health Department and the

Below are the links to those governmental agencies--FoodSafety.gov and the Georgia Department of Health in your community.

http://www.foodsafety.gov/report/problem/index.html

http://health.state.ga.us/pdfs/environmental/Misc/ContactInformation.pdf


Sometimes, it takes a VOICE like yours to get the agencies involved who make the decisions and control the regulations. Your SINGLE VOICE can make a difference! Complaining to the individual store usually falls upon deaf ears. And, if the store is a chain store, it CANNOT discriminate against poor communities with their meat sales.

You should use the governmental agencies and media. You don't want to get caught saying or publishing anything that may get you sued for defamation! While truth is an absolute defense to defamation, it won't help you if your EXACT words are defamatory!

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD



Sometimes, it takes a VOICE like yours to get the agencies involved who make the decisions and control the regulations. Your SINGLE VOICE can make a difference! Complaining to the individual store usually falls upon deaf ears.
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you so much for the "good service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.