How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The dhs intake worker keeps sending me letters that are threatening.

Resolved Question:

The dhs intake worker keeps sending me letters that are threatening. She just sent another letter telling me my children would be adopted if I didn't follow everything on the fsp...we never had an fsp. She "referred" us to TWO reunification programs. Isn't a referral a suggestion? But we NEVER got an fsp. When I asked her about it, she said we didn't make one yet. After asking her several times when we were going to do it, she ignored me. During court she admitted she lied about them being in imminent danger. Then she said "oh it is health and safety" I brought in tons of evidence signed by doctors etc to prove her wrong. She had no evidence. When the judge, the child advocate, the two lawyers all agreed to release the children, she came up with my daughter weighd 200 pds. She admitted neither her nr the nurse weighed her. I have evidence from her doctor that it was a lie. They were removed from our home March 6th. We have never created an fsp, so the longer it takes the less time we have to complete everything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : You said the judge decided to release the children?
Customer:

okay, it is complex to me

LADYLAWYER : I know, it is because both the judicial system and an administrative agency are involved.
Customer:

They went in his office and the lawyer told me everyone agreed to release the children but dhs, so now we have to go back

Customer:

on april 23rd to see the dhs nurse, but i already have proof that the dhs lawyer is a quack

LADYLAWYER : Okay. To answer your question, yes, the judge can release them on dhs's objections and it sounds like that is what is going to be done here.
LADYLAWYER : not surprising! I fight dhs all the time.
Customer:

The doctor for the kids said there is no salt in bananas and that Neveah does not weight 200 pds

LADYLAWYER : That is not a reason to keep her that should stand up in court.
LADYLAWYER : And especially if it is untrue.
Customer:

She sent me this letter saying I have to complete the fsp or m children would be adopted but we have never created an fsp.

Customer:

The longer she waits the less time we have to work on it.

LADYLAWYER : Right. You need to show the letter to the judge and tell him that, which will be more evidence of her negligence.
LADYLAWYER : DHS cannot terminate your parental rights without the court ordering it, so you are not at risk for that.
LADYLAWYER : Do you have another hearing set with the court?
Customer:

How can all of this go on without NO evveidence from her? I had to prove everything and she is jst throwing things out from what she thinks in her brain

Customer:

april 23rd

Customer:

thats when the dhs nurse speaks. But I already have proof thattt she lied too from the childrens doctor

LADYLAWYER : okay, good. It goes on all the time, all across the country. These agencies are allowed to just run wild and really don't answer to anyone. The only way they are kept in check is by the courts but even then, the court only makes specific rulings on very narrowly tailored issues.
LADYLAWYER : You are doing absolutely everything right.
Customer:

So what do I do? Write a letter? Appeal?

Customer:

My lawyer is a public defender. He did good considering I didn't meet him until the day of the court

LADYLAWYER : Right now, you need to write a letter to the judge and attach a copy of dhs's letter on the fsp. You will say that there is none in place and you want the judge to order that one be out in place so you can follow it or order the children released.
LADYLAWYER : So glad to hear that. They are usually worthless.
LADYLAWYER : Are you speaking to your lawyer in the meantime?
LADYLAWYER : He can file this for you.
Customer:

Thank you you are WONDERFUL!!!! How do I make it so I can talk with just you everytime I get on? I will probably have a lot more questions before this is over

Customer:

I don't even have his phone number.

LADYLAWYER : oh, okay. Make sure you get it next time you see him.
LADYLAWYER : i am happy to keep talking to you about this here in the future. No further charge.
LADYLAWYER : just sign back on the site, click on the "my questions" tab, click on this question and leave me any follow ups you may have.
Customer:

Wow thank Jesus I love you:)

LADYLAWYER : Haha! yes, thank you Jesus!
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
3822 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts