How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yes, thank you for answering. I have a situation and I know

Customer Question

Yes, thank you for answering. I have a situation and I know I needed help. I can't tell you anything specific. How can I proceed according to the law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today. Please give me a moment to review you.
LADYLAWYER : If you cannot tell me anything specific about your legal situation, I am not able to tell you how to proceed under the law.
LADYLAWYER : if you can give me some generalizations here or some hypotheticals, I may be able to help.,
JACUSTOMER-5m9cujuy- :

What are my chances of even getting this issue discussed by the community leaders? I know my safety is at risk. People enter my apartment even when I'm asleep and I have no recollection nor do I know what was done to me.

JACUSTOMER-5m9cujuy- :

What are my chances of even getting this issue discussed by the community leaders? I know my safety is at risk. People enter my apartment even when I'm asleep and I have no recollection nor do I know what was done to me.

LADYLAWYER :

Thank you. Are you in some type of assisted living facility where people come in to help or are you in a private residence where no one should be coming in your apartment at all?

Customer:

A public place.

Customer:

A apartment with locks.

Customer:

Yes.

Customer:

Unless allowed to come in.

LADYLAWYER : Thank you. Have you filed a police report or set up security cameras? Have you ever caught anyone in the act?
Customer:

no

Customer:

Staying up is not very helpful. Yes, I know. Police report may not be helpful.

Customer:

Without proper evidence.

Customer:

I will do more.

Customer:

Having someone listen and give feedback is very helpful.

Customer:

Have cases like this a lot?

Customer:

Is it okay to ask how other women deal with it?

Customer:

How do you get a hold of a local attorney?

LADYLAWYER : Hi, so sorry for the delay. There is a bug with the live chat and I can't see your responses so I had to reboot.
LADYLAWYER : I don't get a lot of cases like this unless someone is not in a private apartment or home. Or, if they are, it is usually a family member or members that are coming in and bothering them and maybe even stealing things.
LADYLAWYER : I don't think the Council may be the avenue to pursue here. They may consider the matter "domestic" and not within their realm of being able to do anything.
LADYLAWYER : A security camera in the home and /or bedroom, or even a hidden camera may let you get some evidence and see who is disturbing you.
LADYLAWYER : If you are able to get some evidence, then you can file a police report (so you can press criminal charges) and/or you can hire a local attorney to assist you with a civil claim.
LADYLAWYER : You may search for civil litigators in your area by using this site and entering your information: www.martindale.com.
LADYLAWYER : Please let me know if you have any further questions about this--I am happy to answer them! If not, would you kindly leave a positive rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will give me credit for my time. Thank you!
Customer:

thank you. I am able to think through while you ask questions. Thank you. Yes, I will work and I will let you know.

Customer:

and yes you will get a perfect score from me.

Customer:

Are we finished? I do have access to this Q and A right? I need to review it again it will help me. Again I thank you so much.

LADYLAWYER : Yes, you do have access any time to this thread.
LADYLAWYER : and please, if you think of any more questions, you can come back and ask them on this thread of me. There will be no further charge.
LADYLAWYER : just sign back onto the site, click on the "my questions" link, click on this question and leave your follow up questions.
LADYLAWYER : i may not be online right then, but I will get back to you within 24 hours.
Customer:

I wish I could do more for you.You help me in so many ways. Maybe, someday I can do the same for you.

LADYLAWYER : It has been my utmost pleasure to help you this evening.
LADYLAWYER : I am so glad.
Customer:

Bye..

LADYLAWYER : i have enabled the rating system now. Thank you!
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.