How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught today for supposed retail theft. I was comparing

Customer Question

I was caught today for supposed retail theft. I was comparing two different products and placed one item in the wrong box and then bought it without realizing what had happened. I have a summary retail theft from when I was 17 (I am now 45) but I do have another felony charge (not involving theft) from over 12 yeas ago. What would the penality most likely be or how can I ight the charge.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

How much was the value of the merchandise that you allegedly "stole?"

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


around $12.00

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for the information. I want to look up a couple of things for you. I will be back with an answer for you asap.

Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am a nurse and property manager and do not want this on my record and more importanly cannot take a chance on any jail time. I had no intention of walking out with something I didn't pay for since I paid for all the other items I had. There was a box of medication containing three cards of pills and another box by the same company containing five cards of pills. As a nurse I was looking at the cards comparing the benefits of both and accidently placed two of the cards in the wrong box. I actually ended up paying for the ones I didn't plan on buying. I explained this to the store person but they just said it was on tape that I walked out with something that was not properly paid for. I just need to know how to get this taken care of without a record and jail due to my nursing job.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I am SO sorry that you find yourself in such a horrible situation. I can certainly understand your concern because of your job as a nurse.

In Pennsylvania shoplifting is called "Retail Theft." There is a statute in the Pennsylvania Crimes Code entitled "Retail Theft" which defines what conduct is illegal in retail stores. The Retail Theft statute can be found at 18 Pa.C.S. Sec. 3929.

The Pennsylvania Retail Theft law makes the following conduct illegal:

  1. taking merchandise out of a retail store without paying for it;
  2. altering a price tag in a store with the intention of paying a lower price for the item;
  3. taking an item in a store out of its packaging and putting it in another container with the intent of stealing that item;
  4. under-ringing merchandise (as a cashier)
  5. destroying, tampering or removing a security tag from an item with the intent of stealing the item.

A person is guilty of retail theft if s/he:

(1)  takes possession of, carries away, transfers or causes to be carried away or transferred, any merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use or benefit of such merchandise without paying the full retail value thereof.

 

-A person is guilty of theft if s/he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.   A person deceives if he intentionally:(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind.

 

It is important to note that in Pennsylvania there is a presumption that you are stealing merchandise from a retail store if you conceal the item(s).

Because you had a prior offense, you will most likely be charged with a Misdemeanor 2nd Degree. The MAXIMUM penalty, if you were convicted, is a fine of not less than $500, no more than $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years, or both.

The Pennsylvania Sentencing guidelines base your punishment on your prior record score (prior criminal record) and the offense gravity score of the crime (how serious your crime was).

It is important to know that an element of the crime of retail theft is that you had to have the INTENTION to permanently deprive the store of the goods and/or creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind.

If you had NO knowledge that you committed a crime and you had NO intent to deprive the store of the goods or NO intention to create or reinforce a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind, then you are NOT guilty of the crime.

The prosecutor has the burden of proving that you committed EACH AND EVERY ELEMENT of the crime BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. That is a VERY HIGH burden.

If you had no intention to steal the merchandise, then you would be NOT guilty of retail theft.

HOWEVER, because you have a nursing job, and because your license may be affected if you were to be convicted, IT IS VERY IMPORTANT that you speak to an attorney who specializes in criminal law. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free or at a minimal charge. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate you options and decide how to proceed.

An attorney may look at the "evidence" that the prosecutor believes that s/he has against you and may be able to file a Motion to Dismiss the charges if the prosecutor does not have the evidence to proceed. Even if the charges are not dismissed, an attorney can try to get the prosecutor to reduce the charge or agree to a sentence recommendation of "no jail."

While I cannot tell you with certainty what any sentence may be if you were to be convicted, I can tell you that because it has been SEVERAL years since your last conviction, it is unlikely that you would serve any jail time. However, an attorney can go over your history and the factors that go into any sentencing guidelines. You may be put on a term of probation and have to pay fines/costs. An attorney may assist you in determining whether your nursing license is in danger if you are convicted.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD

xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

Hi!

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.