How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I received a voicemail on my home phone from a company

Customer Question

Hi, I received a voicemail on my home phone from a company claiming I need to contact my lawyer as I have a civil affadavit that includes a restraining order. The name of the company they cited was Prime Asset Locators. I am an English professor and have never had any altercations or have committed any crimes and to my knowledge do not owe any outstanding bills. They gave me a case number XXXXX said I'd have to contact them within 48 hours as there is an order to show in court. I'm thinking this is some kind of scam or that they have the wrong number, but just wanted to see if you had any advice. When I tried calling their offices were closed and will try again tomorrow.
Thanks for any help you might have.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

This very well could be a scam in that they claim you owe money, try to frighten you by telling you there is a show cause order, and then if you call back, get information from you to get you to pay them. It doesn't make sense that there would be a restraining order over a debt (since those are typically seen in cases involving things like domestic disputes, not civil litigation), and if you did have a restraining order, you would have been served noticed. I can't find any listing for a company called Prime Asset Locators, either. Even if you were being sued for a debt, you would have had to been served and notice given to you.

It's also possible, giving them the benefit of the doubt, that they have confused you with someone else. Either way, there is an easy way to check, and that is by contacting the Clerk of the Court in the county where you allegedly have this court appearance. While I doubt the court case # XXXXX XXXXX real, a clerk should be able to locate any cases just by using your name. I'm sure it's not going to turn up anything.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. They did not claim on the voicemail that it had to do with a debt, I am just assuming since I have never had any altercations with anyone who might want a restraining order against me. But the information I was looking for is what you gave me--though their company and caller ID said Richmond VA, if I check with the local court in LA county, they can tell me of any supposed outstanding lawsuits or other legal matters against me? This is very useful. I wasn't sure where to look. Credit reports give good info on debt, but not legal issues. Would this cover both civil and government claims? I'm not paranoid by nature, but such companies should not be allowed to cause such anxiety in innocent people, as I'm sure you'd agree.


Thanks again. I'll start there.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Anyone entity or person who had filed some sort of legal action would have had to do so with the court, yes, so they should be able to look up your name and see if any court cases come up.

If is "company" is claiming there is a restraining order, then that would not be a government action, but as you correctly noted, would have to do with a person or persons alleging some sort of dispute. Given the company name, they would appear to be involved in the collection of debts, which would go along with the idea that this may be a scam - fool people into thinking they must go to court, then tell them they can resolve the matter for a small fee.

The Los Angeles Superior Court actually has an online search feature that allows you to search by Party name, you can look up names, though they charge a $4.75 fee to do so. The link is here:

https://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/onlineservices/civilIndex/
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for all your help. I will do that.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome. Good luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Lawyer
10266 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.