How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was arrested almost 10 hours ago for solicitation.

Resolved Question:

My husband was arrested almost 10 hours ago for solicitation. He has not been booked and has never been arrested before. What can I do to get him out of jail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

I'm sorry to hear of your circumstances. What you have been told by the jail is correct. Until he is booked in and processed, there's nothing you can do right now. Once he is booked (and yes, that can take hours, depending on how busy the jail is -plus none of them seem to work especially quickly, in my experience) he will be given a bond amount and should be allowed to contact you as to what his bond is. If it's a "cash only" bond, then the amount must be posted in cash. Normally, however, a person will be given a "surety bond", meaning you would only have to put up 10% of the total bond amount to have your husband released. For example, if the bond amount was $1,000, you would have to put up $100.00. What you would do is contact a bail bondsman and pay them the 10%, then they would put up the full amount of the bond in a surety as a guarantee and process the paperwork to have your husband released. The money you paid to the bondsman is their fee, and is non-refundable at the conclusion of their case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What do we do tommorow? and what is the best way to proceed to protect my children? The personal matters will have to wait.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
The most immediate thing to do is get him bonded out - jail is not a nice place to be, especially if you're not used to that sort of environment. In the coming days, he will want to make a consultation to speak with a local criminal defense lawyer (many, if not most, offer free or low cost initial consultations). The first court appearance is a reading of the charge and entering of a plea - if he has a lawyer by that point, they can normally enter a written not guilty plea without him having to appear in court (he can always change that later). He can discuss the circumstances with the lawyer, but it's not usually a good idea to simply plead guilty "to get it over with" - the state still has the burden of proof, and it's worth a lawyer at least getting whatever evidence the state may have, discussing what exactly happened with your husband to determine if he has any defenses, and the best approach to take. That may in fact be pleading guilty, but if so, a lawyer should be able to work with the prosecutor to limit the sanctions he faces.

I'm not sure exactly what you mean by protecting your children. Is your concern that you will have to tell them? Depending on how old they are, they may not need to ever find out. As horrible as this is, it is considered a misdemeanor, and not typically something a person goes to jail for if convicted, especially if it's a first offense. Your husband would be looking at something like probation, community service, and a fine.

Even if they're older, you may want to limit exactly you tell them - that their father got into some trouble with the police (without telling them what it is), but reassure them that everything is going to be okay, that he won't be going to jail/prison, and everything will be worked out. I'm not suggesting lying to your children, just that they don't need to know everything that goes on in an adult's world.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They are adults, one is ready to graduate college, one from HS and one is getting married in May. I want this private as possible for their sakes. I want it as private as possible for my sake. we live in a very small community. he was arrested in another county. Not sure what the hell happened but now it has to be dealt with. He is well respected in our community.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Regrettably, court records are open to the public, so anyone can look them up, but the only way anyone would realistically find them without specifically looking for them would be if that county has a "police beat" or something similar that publishes arrests -I know for example, here in Central Florida, the main newspaper puts daily arrest photos and information on their website. Unfortunately, that's not unlawful, given that the records are public. Some counties also put court records online -I don't know if that is true or not for the county where your husband was arrested.

Even then though, unless someone actually SEES this information and word gets out, people won't know.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you for your time.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome. Kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me as that is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I hope everything works out for the best.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.