How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a carrying a baby from a married man. Although the father

Customer Question

I have a carrying a baby from a married man. Although the father wants nothing to do with the situation or the child his wife is pushing for joint custody because I was thinking about putting him on child support. She said her financial affidavit will reflect in court that they don't have the money for child support and she is certain that they will have joint custody. When they take me to court the father is going to say whatever she wants him to in regards XXXXX XXXXX joint custody. He wont admit that he wants nothing to do with the child. Can they really get joint custody of my baby, the one I gave birth to and carried for 9 months even though he is the father?? I thought all he would be able to get is visitation rights.. Isn't joint custody basically the 6 month split?I have my baby 6 moths and they will have the baby the other 6? To me it just doesn't seem right that I have to play the role of a part-time mother and only have my baby for half a year. Do you think they could win this case? I'm so scared of losing my child to this. I am a single parent and she feels she has the higher advantage being that she has a husband and kids. I am staying with my mother and father with a marriage of almost 30. I work and im in school. So even though I'm single i am not unfit to support my child.. and the only reason she is pushing for joint custody is because she knows then that he wont have to pay child support. What is going to happen here? All of this is making me think abortion.. Im so stressed out right now.. I do not want my baby part time!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, I am very sorry to learn of this situation. If my understanding of your question is correct, this child is not yet born. If that is the case, I will be unable to provide you with very much concrete information as far as how the joint custody would work or child support. I would advise that you contact a local attorney to discuss this case (at least to get a legal opinion as to your specific case, which I cannot offer, I am restricted to providing you with general legal information), and to assist you in planning your options. Your child would be entitled to child support from the father for the period of time it was with you regardless of the custody arrangement. Child support is generated by court formulas (this is why I cannot help you more directly with this as it takes into account income from both parents and family situations for each, including other children, spouses, earning capacity, etc.). Even if the custody decision was for 50/50 (which I cannot tell you one way or the other as family law decisions vary, and again are very fact specific - however, there is a general trend to keep very young children with their mothers - your child would still receive child support while he was with you assuming the father was the higher wage earner).

William B. Esq. :

I hope that this is helpful, I wish that I could provide you with something more concrete, or more specific to your situation, but in almost all cases such as the one you describe, the threat that the child will be taken from you for 50/50 custody immediately is highly unlikely, and the father will more likely than not be required to pay child support. As the child gets older, custody arrangements may change, but it is unlikely an infant will be separated - a local attorney will be able to give you a much better answer for what local courts are doing in your specific jurisdiction. You may be able to contact one for a consultation of an hour or less - look for a solo practitioner or a small firm as they are generally more flexible.

Customer :

k

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, I see you have rated my service badly, is there something I can address to better assist you. I truly do want to help you as best as possible.

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the Professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.