How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3383
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently renewed my CA contractors license. I sent the renewal

Customer Question

I recently renewed my CA contractors license. I sent the renewal fee on time, they cashed my check, but they now want a delinquency fee of 180.00 because I forgot to sign the renewal form. It was deemed "unacceptable. Do I have any legal right to contest this, though they state otherwise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Was the check cashed before they deemed your application "unacceptable?"

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They cashed the check on the 8th the letter to me was written on the 13th, so yes?

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Keith,

What a racket! When was the application due?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The application needed to be postmarked by the 28th and it was-they have it marked as such on the returned application.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Keith,

I am looking up a few things for you. I will be back shortly with an answer.

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No problem. Also, I am wondering and maybe this is what you are looking into is whether there is a ca state "law" that triumphs any federal law governing contracts etc. involving this agency

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Keith,

Unfortunately, you do NOT have a legal cause to fight the "delinquent fee." The State Licensing Board REQUIRES that certain information be included in a renewal, including the signature of the appropriate person(s). If the information is not completed, the Board will reject the application. The Board will keep your application fee money and charge you the $180.00 delinquency fee. The delinquent fee CANNOT be waived.

Below is a link to the requirements for renewing a contractor license. You will note that the signature IS required to make an application "acceptable."

http://www.cslb.ca.gov/Contractors/MaintainLicense/CompletingYourRenewalApplication.asp

Also, below please find the consequences for not renewing your license (or not having an "acceptable".

http://www.cslb.ca.gov/contractors/maintainlicense/FailingtoRenewYourLicense.asp


If you have been working on any jobs after your license expired, you can Petition for Retroactive Renewal. However, even if your Petition is granted, you STILL must pay the delinquency fee. The requirements for a Retroactive Petition are outlined in the above link. If you have been working on any jobs, you SHOULD file a Petition for Retroactive Renewal. If you don't and the customer sues you for any reason or files a Complaint against you with the State, you will be deemed to have been working without a license. That could be disastrous for you. So, the sooner you take care of renewing your license by paying the delinquent fee, the sooner your license will be valid.

I wish that I could have provided you with a more favorable response. However, the law is clear. It would not be fair to you, and would be unethical of me, to give you an answer because it is one "that you wanted to hear."

I do hope that you find this information useful. I will have to research your question regarding any federal law. I'll get back with an answer for you asap.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD

xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3383
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Keith,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

Regarding your question about any federal law, I was only able to find the information provided in the link below.

http://www.wsgr.com/WSGR/Display.aspx?SectionName=publications/PDFSearch/wsgralert-california-employment-law-changes.htm

In most cases, federal law trumps state law, unless the federal law allows the state law to control.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Keith,

Thanks for the generous bonus! It is GREATLY appreciated!

It was a pleasure to assist you. :)

Best of luck to you,

xavier jd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.