How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am sure this maybe on e of the craziest questions yet. I

Resolved Question:

I am sure this maybe on e of the craziest questions yet. I was playing games on line in Pogo. I developed a relationship with this man that was living on and off with this woman for 10 years. I was not using my real name. She found out the relationship and sent me many threatening messages.
Since then hge passed away Aug.1, 2011. She wrote to me and told me she wanted us to be friends and we would send messages back and forth. I never admitted my real name.
Today I received a message that she had me investigated, knows him I am and is now going forward with litigation.
Her boyfriend or as she claims husband.........said she is bi-polar and has been in and out of hospitals for trying to comitt suicide.
I have a list of about 20 different names she played under to spy on us.
He told her that we were in love etc. to make her jealous at the time.
Does she have any way to sue me for playing under a different name. Everyone makes up different names. She just scares me she is nutz! Help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Hello JACUSTOMER,

No she would not be able to sue you for using a different name. First, in order for her to commence any legal action against you, she would have to know your real name and address where she could serve legal papers on you. If she does not know who you really are or where you live, she can not obtain jurisdiction over you.

Second, she would have no legitimate claim against you. There is no recognized claim for causing someone to fall into a relationship with someone. Some states recognize a cause of action against people who "break up a marriage" called "alienation of affections." But this is only available for people who are actually married, not for people who just live together.

I think you should just completely ignore this person. Stop all communication and forget the matter.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thomas she claims she does know my name and address and has confirmed that. They were never legally married but claim to be common law marriage. We only communicating on line..I never met this man. He did call my cell phone a few times and that is how she traced the name.


So she can not sue me for being someone else. This man died on August1, 2011. I will copy the message.
























From: gillslilgurl2428 Add to Friends List | Block this Sender | Report Abuse
Subject: Re: Untitled Message
To: millertime451,
Received: Fri 3/15








Though the message of 2/20/2013 went unanswered , your living status is known as is your true being... As per Anthony's wishes and as you are aware the investigation has been completed and the litigation against you is in preparation. Acceptance of this email through gillslilgurl is your acknowledgement equally that all transmissions from the one of your many characters better known as millertime dating back to 2011 August are also in receipt



 

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
It is still very unlikely she would have any claim. Do you know what state she lives in? Most states do not recognize "alienation of affection" lawsuits. Nor do they recognize common law marriages. But if you can tell me the state she lives in, I will check.

Thomas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Houston, Texas.............She is crazy and just scres me to death.

Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Texas prohibits "alienation of affection" lawsuits by state statute (Texas Family Code § 1.107). So you should have no worry about her commencing a lawsuit against you for having a relationship with the man.

If she continues to send you harassing communication, you could bring the matter to the attention of your local police.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.