How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For several months I have had family problems. To the point

Resolved Question:

For several months I have had family problems. To the point that one of my sisters wrote horrible things on the Facebook wall, especially against one of my children. We have never answered anything. But we're tired, how we can stop this.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. I'm sorry to hear about this. It depends on what she said on your Facebook wall.

BizAttorney :

Were there incorrect facts or just opinions on your wall?

BizAttorney :

If she was stating events as if they were facts, which she knew to be untrue, then she could be guilty of libel.

BizAttorney :

Libel is writing something that is untrue, knowing it to be false, to a third person, that caused harm to you.

BizAttorney :

People can have opinions and share them, however, they cannot misrepresent facts knowing that they are false.

BizAttorney :

Are you there?

Customer:

Good evening. My English is not good but I will try to explain you. My sister is living in Florida. I am leaving in Guatemala. Well, we are from Guatemala, but 30 years ago she and her family were lived to USA. She has 2 children, 25 and 21 years old and I have 4 children. Her girl, Ashley, near to 8 months ago visited us here in Guatemala. One night my son , others cousins and friends , women and men, were to dance. They return home, without any problem. She stayed with us near to 1 week more and then traveld back to Florida. At that moment, one week after, in the USA , with her parents , she began accuse to my son. She returned to the United States and began to accuse my son who had raped her. We wanted to talk to them to clarify what had happened and everything got worse. asked them if they believed in his daughter to put a complaint with the authorities in Guatemala or the United States to clarify everything. Even offered to travel there. After that she began to put sentences against me and my son on the facebook wall, until we blocked. Spend time and leave us alone. But whenever she can put things on the wall of family or others against my son, as it is an abuser, rapist, criminal, etc.. We never would have answered. But it's all a lie. My niece has serious problems and is a way to get attention. We are already desperate and she started writing it on the walls of facebook again. What can we do to stop this.?

BizAttorney :

I understand. If she is lying, then your son can file a lawsuit against her in court for libel. He will have to file the suit in the county where she lives. You will have to pay an attorney to file the suit so it will cost money, but it is the only way to legally stop her from spreading lies.

BizAttorney :

Once the lawsuit it filed, you can request a "gag order" preventing her from spreading more lies until the suit is over.

Customer:

My niece accused my son of rape, when she was in Guatemala. Never was brought here to the authorities to file a complaint. We are the've asked. My sister has written and write things on facebook, against my son. If I understand, we should hire a lawyer in the United States to accuse my sister for defamation and stop these horrible attacks. Or what should we do in Guatemala, or in the two countries.?

BizAttorney :

No, just in the United States. The jurisdiction where she lives is where you should file the suit.

Customer:

Ok, I understand. The jurisdiction where my sister lives and my niece. My son is studying his masters now. He has to be in the U.S. or it can be done through a mandate or representation by an attorney.

BizAttorney :

He can do it through an attorney in the US, but there will come a time during the trial where he will need to be there.

BizAttorney :

At the trial.

Customer:

Ok, so he needs to have enough time to travel to USA to be present at the trial. And the attorney must be from Florida, or Boca Raton, where my sister lives.

BizAttorney :

Yes, that is correct. Did you have any other questions tonight?

Customer:

No, everything is clear. Thank you.

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome! Have a good night and I hope your son finds justice. Please leave me feedback so I can help others.

BizAttorney :

Take care.

Customer:

Thank you. Good night. Excellent service.

BizAttorney :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX sure to click the feedback button and let them know. God bless.

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.