How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
18539850
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is considered a threat via text messages when I have someone

Resolved Question:

What is considered a threat via text messages when I have someone blocked from regular house phones due to threatening and harassing calls. Its a male I've known for about 3 plus years who's always been friendly but has a history of arrests for violence, battery, assault, domestic abuse, arson etc... know him through FB and a game app that is popular and it was like he just snapped the last few months.. now he is telling me to go talk to my local police and talk to them i might want to be scared NOW.. watch and see he say.. hours ago he sent me txt saying it was time he took a trip here to see just how tough my husband is and I will get mine.. we live couple states apart .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

A threat via text would be a message that contains language suggesting harm where the author has the apparent ability to carry out that harm. For example, if the author made a comment suggesting he was coming over to cause you harm, but he was in a distant foreign country, it likely would not be considered a true threat.

.

Regardless of whether this is actually threatening, you might consider contacting the police anyway. Even if they don't believe there was anything criminal, they may very well be willing to contact this person and threaten a prosecution and/or arrest anyway.

.
I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on "OK", "Good" or "Excellent" service. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click on one of the positive indicators. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.
.
If you are not yet satisfied with my answer, please do not yet rate my service. Instead, please click on the "Reply to Expert" and let me know what else I can do for you. Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied.
.
Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.
.
Leaving a bonus is not required but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Baltimore to the nw burbs of Chicago is a drive but not that far.. as I saiid he has a long arrest record of all types of assaults on humans.. there is a restraining order on him by his long time live in GF and he is n ot allowed to see his kids without court supervision or other adult supervision.. I like many thought he got the wrong end of the split/custody deal.. I never had a reason to doubt him until towards end of last year.. he kept saying to me one day in a phone conversation you know there is this website you can find out if anyone has been arrest.. I laughed and said so what you find on me.. NOTHING you are so squeaky clean.. so I thought it was a joke and put him in... OMG was I in shock.... unfortunately he does show signs of being untreated bipolar (my mother was so I know first hand).. and another male friend of both of us on the game/social app does counseling for vets from Nam and Iraq and says he is showing all the signs of whatever syndrome they are seeing in these people... I am the only one he has ever given his real personal info to.. no one that knows him of all the regulars on the app know his last name or much more only a few know he lives in Baltimore.. One of the male players in our group is a psychologist but left practice due to politics of medical field.. he is a trained chef now.. but he said to me last week.. HE IS STALKING YOU.. he shows all the classic signs.. he is obsessed with you but the fury is because you don't obey and submit to him.. he could be dangerous... I've ignored him when playing and also have him blocked on all the house phones last month he spammed me for 24 hours straight calling every hour on the hour.. then left a nasty phone message for my husband telling him of things I was doing (which are not true)...husband knows he and I are friends... one of the moderators of this app.. female.. silenced him for x time for posts to me that were vulgar and sexist.. he in turn sent her messages of how he was going to tie her up and make her watch while he tortured her 6 year old son .. I have copies all of this in print.. I wil call local PD tomorrow when they open.. I honestly think its a bluff but he's so unstable now and unpredictable who knows.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information, it certainly sheds some light on what you have had to endure. While I don't see a new question, I suspect you are inquiring as to whether these actions might constitute threatening behavior. I would suggest that they do. With this in mind, I would stand by my original post suggesting that you consider calling local law enforcement to report this. Hopefully the call to your local PD today goes well and they help you out on this matter. When you speak with them, be sure to provide every bit of relevant detail.

.
I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on "OK", "Good" or "Excellent" service. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click on one of the positive indicators. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.
.
If you are not yet satisfied with my answer, please do not yet rate my service. Instead, please click on the "Reply to Expert" and let me know what else I can do for you. Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied.
.
Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.
.
Leaving a bonus is not required but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck.

Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Joseph and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
3209 Satisfied Customers
I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law