How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I subpoenaed some documents to be brought to court by a party.

Resolved Question:

I subpoenaed some documents to be brought to court by one of my witnesses. I did not have them on my exhibit list. Is there a problem? How do I get out of it?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. Is it a motion that is being heard or a trial exhibit list?

Customer:

It is a hearing before division of hearings and appeals on my crime victim case. It is a contested case hearing. I already had an extension due to medical on the deadline and I forgot to put it on.

BizAttorney :

I understand. Has the other side seen the documents already and had a chance to review them?

Customer:

No. Neither have I. They are wage records of employees.

Customer:

I had some subpoenas the judge signed for me because I'm doing it pro se and I wrote them in the section for documents to bring along.

Customer:

I just turned my exhibit list in today right at the deadline.

BizAttorney :

I see, are you sure you want to include them? What if there is something that is not good for your case?

BizAttorney :

You should be able to supplement your exhibit list since the documents came in so late. You need to bring copies of the documents for the judge and another set for the other side.

Customer:

That's exactly it. I don't know if I want to include them. But I still want to be able to if I can. And I still want to be sure leaving them off the evidence list doesn't mean he doesn't have to follow the subpoena to bring them.

BizAttorney :

No, any documents that come up through the course of discovery can be admitted.

BizAttorney :

You may have to call someone as a witness to validate and authenticate the documents in order for them to be admissible.

Customer:

Ok. When do I submit them then? At the hearing? Ok, that would be the witness who is bringing the documents.

Customer:

So discovery isn't closed on the evidence/exhibit exchange date?

Customer:

Oops witness/exhibit exchange date?

BizAttorney :

Do it as soon as you get the documents.

BizAttorney :

Yes, that would be the witness who is bringing the documents. He/she will say where he/she got them and can validate them as authentic.

Customer:

Ok, so discovery doesn't close at the witness/exhibit exchange date?

BizAttorney :

Even when discovery closes, courts can allow additional documents in.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you. So any documents I may obtain between now and the hearing date I should do individually right away, even if I have some coming one day and some a few days later?

Customer:

Sorry, being a lay person I don't want to upset anyone especially the judge.

BizAttorney :

You are welcome! Submit them as a group if you can because the judge will get annoyed.

Customer:

Ok. That sounds good Thank you for your help!

BizAttorney :

You are welcome! Good luck and have a great night. Please leave me feedback so that I can continue to help others.

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.