How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother divorced her husband and got property in the divorce,

Customer Question

My mother divorced her husband and got property in the divorce, then she died a few months later. Her husband started fighting my brothers in court to try and get the property back because they didn't have anything to do with her and they want to sell the property and I do not. Now her husband has died and I'm not sure if I should try and make a deal with them so that I keep the house and they get the rest of the land because I have not had much contact with them in my life. Or if I need to try and find some money to get a lawyer to try and fight for it myself. Plus a signed a Quitclaim deed to try and help her husband get it because he was going to give it to me when he died but he died before it was settled. I really don't know what to do next.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Did you sign the quit claim deed with your mother?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No it was with her husband she had already passed away.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jason,

I want to look up a few things for you. I will be back with an answer asap.

Thank you for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jason,

Thanks for your patience. When parties divorce, the judgment of divorce divides all of the marital assets, including life insurance policies, property, etc. Once the property is divided, the assets that each party are awarded become part of their estate.

If your mother was awarded the house and property in the divorce settlement, then it was hers to do with what she pleased. If she left the property to you, then you own the property. Her ex-husband and his children have NO right to claim any interest in the property.

If you legally inherited the property and signed a quit claim deed to your mother's ex, then you gave up any rights that you had in the property. The property would then revert back to your mom's ex and his heirs. So, depending upon what was signed and when it was signed, you may have given up your rights to the property and/or house.

Given the facts as presented in your post, it would be well worth your while to hire, or at least speak to, an attorney who specializes in probate law. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, show him/her the documents, and decide how you should proceed.

Below is a link to the Florida Bar Association Attorney Referral Page.

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/tfbconsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/ec2322e512b83d1e85256b2f006cc812?opendocument

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD

.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My mother didn't have a will and it was my bio brothers trying to take to property to sell. I signed the Quitclaim deed to help her ex-husband get the property and he is now passed away.is there a form I can fill out to reclaim the property? Or would it be better to try and make a deal with my brothers to get the house or could that hurt me in court?

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jason,

If your mother was awarded the house/property in the divorce, then it belonged to her. If she passed without a will, there is a statute that provides how her property would be distributed. Sec. 732.103 of the Florida Statutes provides:

732.103 Share of other heirs.
The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, descends as follows:


(1) To the lineal descendants of the decedent.


(2) If there is no lineal descendant, to the decedent's father and mother equally, or to the survivor of them.

So, if your mom died without a will, all of the brothers (biological and legally adopted) inherited the property in equal shares. You did not have the legal right to sign a quit claim deed to her ex husband for the property after her death unless your brothers were in agreement.

The deed may be declared invalid. But because the transfer of property is SO VERY SPECIFIC, it is VERY important that you speak to an attorney who specializes in probate law. You may have not had the right to sign the quit claim deed. If that is so, and the deed is deemed invalid, then all of the brothers own equal shares of the property/house. If you can't agree as to how the property should be distributed or sold, you may buy out the interests of your brothers, or if there is no agreement among you, the property may even be partitioned by the court. Again, that is why you REALLY should speak to a probate lawyer.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD

 


xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jason,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.