How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Divorce question for Washington state....Rather lengthy story,

Customer Question

Divorce question for Washington state....Rather lengthy story, but need to know what resources are available to me and my kids for a low-cost divorce. Soon to be ex is prior military, amputee with honorable discharge. I am working two jobs to support our family and need all the help I can get. Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

xavierjd :

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mary,

Are you asking about low cost attorneys? What exactly are you looking for?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Low cost attorneys and what my rights and/or resources are as military spouse, if any, here in the state of Washington. Am working two jobs right now to support my family, so any help would be great

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mary,

I want to look up a few things for you. I will be back with an answer for you asap.

Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No prob, I appreciate the help

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mary,

I am VERY sorry that you are having such a difficult time. Trying to be a mom, hold things together during the divorce and support the family at the same time takes a lot of STRENGTH and COURAGE.

When it comes to retired military personnel and their spouses, they encounter many issues that non-military persons do not.

Below please find a link to many resources available in Washington State for divorce, including legal aid, women's resources, etc.

http://www.divorcenet.com/states/washington/state_static


Moreover, below please find a link to understanding your rights regarding military pensions and other facts and myths.

http://www.divorcenet.com/states/new_york/military_divorce_and_pensions


http://www.veteranstoday.com/2012/04/09/va-disability-compensation-and-divorce-facts-and-fallacies/

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for the info and your kind words!.....I was just now wondering if you might now of any specialized attorneys I could talk to....pretty much after my husband was injured the military discharged him and I have been the only one (the military truly doesn't care) to try and get him help, but he doesn't want to get better, I see that now. My kids are my #1 priority and I worry that if he is awarded shared custody that they may be put in a bad situation...he makes a lot of bad parenting choices that I have tried to get him help for but he won't use the tools the trainer taught him. I'm just not sure if I need a specialized attorney or not? I know his parents will help him with legal fees, I am however on my own.....thanks again.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry for the delay. I was assisting another customer.

I certainly understand that our veterans DO NOT receive the benefits that they deserve! Our military protects our freedoms on a daily basis and puts themselves in harms way without a second thought. Yet, when the military comes home, they are lost in a bureaucratic maze. That affects not only the veteran, but their families, friends, employers, etc. as well.

Experts on JustAnswer are PROHIBITED from making specific referrals to attorneys.
However, you will need an attorney who specializes in family law and who is familiar with military benefits. Remember, an attorney works for YOU! You can interview attorneys and ask if they have experience with military benefits. If you get a legal aid attorney who specializes in family law, s/he will either be familiar with military benefits or s/he must associate him/herself with another attorney who is familiar with military benefits.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for all your help, take care!

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mary,

Thank you so much for the "excellent service" rating! It is greatly appreciated and I am glad that you found the information useful.

If you have future questions, you can specifically request me by name as the expert.

Thanks again,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.