How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have been married for 34 years no children I am a disabled

Customer Question

We have been married for 34 years no children I am a disabled veteran and 60 years old.
I had a heart attack in June. I did find a job making a salary of 65,000.00 a year no bonuses
or raises at top of salary level. I work in the construction industry.
My wife walked out leaving me with the bills. She is 57 and has worked for the same company 13 years an her salary is $135,000.00 a year she got a $10,000.00 RAISE to 145,000.00 & a 10,000.00 bonuses. She is in the IT field. how much spousal support should I be going after. I realize this is a strange event as the situation is normally reversed.

Old Man
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

It depends on what type of lifestyle you were accustomed to before she left. What state are you in?

BizAttorney :

Are you there still?

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

middle class have 3 children all are out of the house.we payed for them to do travel sports gymnastics(club), power tumbling (club), swim and dive (club), and Dance. Bought each of them a car. We had a Suburban with 30 foot camping trailer. Stayed in 4 star hotels for National Sports companionship compositions around the State and Country.Paid for their college. Our house is 4500 sq ft with a in ground swimming pool, hot tub, sauna on a 1/2 acre lot . Motor cycles. We went to shows @ Kennedy center, Warner theater in Washington DC. Up ward Middle class I guess. before the housing market an construction I made $85,000.00 that was 5 years ago.

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

The court will consider the following criteria to decide on alimony in your case:

  • Ability of the party seeking alimony to be self-supporting;
  • Time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to secure suitable employment;
  • Standard of living that the parties established during their marriage but giving consideration to the fact that there will be two households to maintain;
  • Duration of the marriage;
  • Circumstances which contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
  • Age of each party;
  • Physical and mental condition of each party;
  • Ability of the party from who alimony is sought to meet his or her needs while meeting the needs of the other party; and
  • Financial needs and financial resources of each party.

The Court will take both of your incomes and all of your expenses and then factor in everything I typed above. As you make less, the Court should order her to pay some to you in order to help level out the income. I can't say an amount for certain as all of those factors will play a part.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know pretty much the above response I was hoping for more of say a percentage of the difference between our income and some kind of time duration. I wasn't sure if there is a rule of thumb as to being married this long. I will never be able to make what or even near what she does as my resumes responses have been that I am over qualified and under educated because I only have an Associates Degree in Construction Management.

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

It is more of a monthly dollar amount rather than a percentage. It should be anywhere between $1,000-$2,500. The duration of any support arrangement is dependent on the circumstances of the parties. Usually, long-term marriages tend to receive lengthier spousal support awards if the interests of justice demand alimony. I would anticipate that you will get alimony for the remainder of your life if you remain unmarried because you were married for so long.

The parties may also agree to some other settlement, such as a lump sum award if it will be better for them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ThanxSmiletitle="Smile"/>

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome! Have a great night and please give me feedback so I can continue to help others.
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much I tried to give you a gratuity, this site was difficult. The next time if needed I will have a Paypal account set up,


Thanks again for the outstanding service and explanation


I plan to seek the life time

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your comment and feedback!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.